Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Hills Home Security System - Help needed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Hills Home Security System - Help needed

    Hi Guys,

    Has anyone here tried adding a phone number to Hills Home Security System ?? I have their HILLS Series LED Code Pad.

    I tried few times following instructions on Page 17-18 of their manual () but it never works.

    Has anyone tried it ???
    I tried adding a no and tested it , nothing works. I tried viewing if any existing no is there , nothing appears. I know for sure my set was programmed to add such numbers when it was installed at 1st time.

    Can someone helps ? Hills consultant will charge 135 $ if i ask them to come and configure it for me.. so plz suggest me something that i shud try ?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    147
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    hi i dont know much about the hills nx series but just by reading that manual i would ask was the alarm set to dial a mobile phone when it was set up , if it was set to dial a monitoring centre then the user cannot change the phone number . has to be done with the installer code.
    hope this helps

    Only numbers set to ‘pager’ or ‘siren tone’ telephone formats can be modified by you. One of these formats must have been programmed by the alarm panel installer for you to access this feature.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    just an update , Its - Hills Reliance R12 Security System.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Cheers!!

  • #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    49

    Default

    Yes it can be done. Post the sequence you are using and the reason you are doing it and I'll see if I can help you.

  • #5
    Member rotor138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    42
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 30 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    156
    Reputation
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dazza592 View Post
    hi i dont know much about the hills nx series but just by reading that manual i would ask was the alarm set to dial a mobile phone when it was set up , if it was set to dial a monitoring centre then the user cannot change the phone number . has to be done with the installer code.
    hope this helps

    Only numbers set to ‘pager’ or ‘siren tone’ telephone formats can be modified by you. One of these formats must have been programmed by the alarm panel installer for you to access this feature.
    That sounds correct to me, would explain why it didn't work when you changed the number.

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulypudding View Post
    Yes it can be done. Post the sequence you are using and the reason you are doing it and I'll see if I can help you.
    * 4 1 then my master code #

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rotor138 View Post
    That sounds correct to me, would explain why it didn't work when you changed the number.
    i remember that when this was activated for 1st time (8 months back) , security guy told me that its ready and i can add my no when i like by following the manual instructions..

    i'm not sure of installer code..

  • #8
    Junior Member Sickpuppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    155
    Reputation
    56

    Default

    Is there a phone line connected to the alarm panel ???????

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sickpuppy View Post
    Is there a phone line connected to the alarm panel ???????
    Good thought , phone line is fine , no issues.

  • #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by namz View Post
    * 4 1 then my master code #
    Should work if it is the master code you are using. Also, I presume you are entering the phone number after the *41 and before the #. Try some other functions in the user book that require a master code to confirm that your code is the master code. A normal user code won't do it.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I am really hoping someone can help me, I had a similar problem and with the same alarm and unfortunately I didnt see this thread until after the alarm installer came out and reprogrammed our alarm to go to our mobiles instead of back to their monitoring station. The problem is at 1.35am this morning our mobiles kept going off and the alarm was trying to send a signal back to base, I know previously that was when the monitoring station would send the signal.

    The particular security company who installed it have been nothing but a pain to deal with (and they cost us a considerable sum when they didnt ask us if we had any pets which we do so they installed normal PIR's and subsequently had to replace, although they pushed every other upgrade under the sun which we took) and I really dont want to have to call them again as they will probably want to come out and charge us again!

    When they decommissioned the monitoring shouldnt that have stopped this, also the installer 'conveniently' didnt give my husband the master code - HELP!

  • #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    197
    Reputation
    657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Absolutlea View Post
    I am really hoping someone can help me, I had a similar problem and with the same alarm and unfortunately I didnt see this thread until after the alarm installer came out and reprogrammed our alarm to go to our mobiles instead of back to their monitoring station. The problem is at 1.35am this morning our mobiles kept going off and the alarm was trying to send a signal back to base, I know previously that was when the monitoring station would send the signal.

    The particular security company who installed it have been nothing but a pain to deal with (and they cost us a considerable sum when they didnt ask us if we had any pets which we do so they installed normal PIR's and subsequently had to replace, although they pushed every other upgrade under the sun which we took) and I really dont want to have to call them again as they will probably want to come out and charge us again!

    When they decommissioned the monitoring shouldnt that have stopped this, also the installer 'conveniently' didnt give my husband the master code - HELP!
    You need to call them back, under warranty.
    Tell them to programme the system fro Domestic Dial .

    Just so you know, alarms calling mobiles = bad idea.
    Maybe chose another monitoring provider?

  • #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    49

    Default

    I'm sure they thought they'd programmed it correctly, but they should return under warranty for sure.

    The NX/Reliance series don't have a "domestic dial" programming option like other panels. You can set the format to domestic siren (type 3) but this only enable the ability to kiss of the panel using a tone on your phone. All reporting will be as per dialler format unless they have gone through and taken out all the unnecessary programming, which they obviously didn't do correctly. I expect they have left a few other things in too.

    Paul

  • #14
    Junior Member borisbadfinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    South Coast NSW
    Age
    57
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 57 Times in 40 Posts
    Rep Power
    135
    Reputation
    435

    Default

    The instructions on page 17 and 18 are reversed. If you use the page 18 instructions "Viewing Telephone Numbers" to input a new number it will work and vica versa. I have an NX8 and found this out through trial and error.

  • Similar Threads

    1. For Sale: GE SmartHome Alarm Kit Home Security System - $20
      By AussieM8 in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 11-11-08, 10:54 PM
    2. Scorpion Home security system
      By kevshot in forum Security Alarms
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 08-10-08, 09:14 PM
    3. Home Security System with Media Center
      By Gizbo in forum Security Alarms
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 01-10-08, 09:26 PM
    4. home security
      By gavpk in forum Security Alarms
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 19-06-08, 09:18 AM
    5. GE SmartHome Alarm Kit Home Security System
      By AussieM8 in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 19-01-08, 11:57 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •