Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 110

Thread: DM7020 clone help thread

  1. #1
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default DM7020 clone help thread

    How do I do blah blah blah?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    How do I do blah blah blah?
    Are you selling to many to support by phone mate

  • #3
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    Selling to many to support by phone mate
    yes mate...retiring next week on the proceeds.


    thought maybe they can get you to sort out any issues with gemini they may have

    seriously..how do you turn fast zapping off in PLi Iolite image on a 7020?

  • #4
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    yes mate...retiring next week on the proceeds.


    thought maybe they can get you to sort out any issues with gemini they may have

    seriously..how do you turn fast zapping off in PLi Iolite image on a 7020?
    menu>setup>user interface settings>osd options - look to the bottom right - turn it off

    But on the 7020 I have never ever had an issue with this. The 500's yes, nothing else (opps I lie an old 7000 here had the audio lag)

    Did you set the right MAC address with a condom on when you did it?

  • #5
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,730
    Thanks
    2,140
    Thanked 13,093 Times in 5,600 Posts
    Rep Power
    4214
    Reputation
    152438

    Default

    I received a whinging PM that I think was for " Clown Support " , is that similar to "Clone Support " ?

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 44 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    155
    Reputation
    309

    Default

    A little thing to know about 7020 Clones, if you have a phoenix attached it will stop the box and put it into serial mode on boot up, solution, disconnect the phoenix till you see a startup screen on your TV.

  • #7
    Premium Member
    warbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Armidale
    Posts
    1,920
    Thanks
    361
    Thanked 803 Times in 378 Posts
    Rep Power
    319
    Reputation
    5692

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    But on the 7020 I have never ever had an issue with this. The 500's yes, nothing else (opps I lie an old 7000 here had the audio lag)

    Same. Am using PLI iolite on both types. Have never had an issue with the 7020 but the 500 I have to reboot every few days, which fixes it. Sometimes the sync can be out by over a second.

  • #8
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    gemini doesn't have that problem, must be a PLI issue, bug etc..

  • #9
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warbo View Post
    Same. Am using PLI iolite on both types. Have never had an issue with the 7020 but the 500 I have to reboot every few days, which fixes it. Sometimes the sync can be out by over a second.
    Turn fast zapping off then ....

  • #10
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mudcrab View Post
    A little thing to know about 7020 Clones, if you have a phoenix attached it will stop the box and put it into serial mode on boot up, solution, disconnect the phoenix till you see a startup screen on your TV.

    Damn you Mudcrab...I was waiting for a request for help on that.

    Now how an I gonna get someone to donate my free premium upgrade ?





    .

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The Sticks
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    hi z80, have you had a chance to think about how to fix my channel list problem?

    FAT

  • #12
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatsatman View Post
    hi z80, have you had a chance to think about how to fix my channel list problem?

    FAT
    read the original thread again, I gave you one..

    See naughty clown or is it clone (Sanity has confused me, or is it a clone of a clown) not doing the right thing with channels.

    I am in Perth in the morning so I will do a D2 dump for the boxes and post it on my site for you to dload later in the week (time permitting).

  • #13
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatsatman View Post
    hi z80, have you had a chance to think about how to fix my channel list problem?

    FAT


    yep...press the video button a few times on the 7020 remote and it will scroll through all the display modes.

    thats for gemini anyway.

  • #14
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    yep...press the video button a few times on the 7020 remote and it will scroll through all the display modes.

    thats for gemini anyway.
    PLi as well.. but surely he knows this else why the cry for help?

  • #15
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    372
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    Damn you Mudcrab...I was waiting for a request for help on that.
    Yep ready to use DreamUP to flash it as we discussed a while ago

  • #16
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    841
    Thanks
    241
    Thanked 84 Times in 67 Posts
    Rep Power
    186
    Reputation
    826

    Default

    Sort of a help request,.. there looked like a place to put a SIM card, (looked like same size), on the board? What's that for ?

  • #17
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Thats a good question.

    Cant find any info on it anywhere.

    Copy protection maybe?

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    The Sticks
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanking you z80 problem solved,video button ! Doh!
    did you have any 7020 clones left?if not, are you getting somemore soon?

    FAT

  • #19
    Member me_ashman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    377
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 18 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Reputation
    256

    Default

    The originals had the sim card onboard for subcards. Similar to the twin dragon cams....but it was never used/intergrated.

  • #20
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    841
    Thanks
    241
    Thanked 84 Times in 67 Posts
    Rep Power
    186
    Reputation
    826

    Default

    Can a slim/laptop DVD drive be fitted to these? Alternate front available ? To go over the left side of the unit ? Thought there was something around pre-crash on this ?

    Thanks,

    Jim.....

  • Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •