post 32 on
or
/
does not seem that navteq have updated their map yet
Can anyone tell me what the current map number is for igo ?
I have 2008.Q3 NAVTEQ from one of Hollowman's tuts , I presume there must be something newer ?
Thanks in advance
Look Here -> |
post 32 on
or
/
does not seem that navteq have updated their map yet
Last edited by hollowman; 07-02-10 at 10:28 AM.
Cheers mate , thanks
Wish the forum search engine worked properly!
Somewhere, someone posted a link to the file "Australia8.3NAVTEQ_2008.Q4_090612.fbl" - I've downloaded it but can't find the link.
As others have stated, IGo has been somewhat downgraded in quality by going over to WhereIs/Sensis map data. The file I mentioned seems to be the last Navteq edition IGo used.
EDIT: OK, found it myself by searching through all 19 pages -
Last edited by randersn; 07-02-10 at 11:35 AM. Reason: Found post previously unable to find using search engine.
Yes , search has been very bad lately. I might try and do a repair of search.
You can also do a search via Google , click on search and use the bottom box.
If you are looking for something and you know its in a thread thats about 2 kilometeres long , go in to the thread then click on " search this thread " which is above the first post of the thread on the right hand side.
Hope that helps
randersn (07-02-10)
Thanks, be good if you could do that.
Used the thread search and searches on "Australia8.3", "NAVTEQ_2008" and ".fbl" all produced no result.
Similar problem here , I will try rebuilding the search index tonight if I have time.
See how that goes.
I use the the R16.1 map version - if that is a newer map I can upload it for you....
Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6Password for all my files: downunder
yeah thats the link i gave above.. the R16.1
The R16 map is not very accurate ,specially in outer city areas..In the west the 4th q navteq is miles ahead ,R16 doesnt even show my street ,been there for 15 yrs ..?????
thats a big slap in the face when your own street is not listed LMAO !
navteq is better with rural areas, sensis is good for city etc..
Well ,just use both and switch to the map you need.
There are lots of skins that support this feature ,otherwise you have to use mortscript to select the map at startup.
Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6Password for all my files: downunder
I find the sensi r16.1 map a little odd. It seems to be more "Accurate" as far as mapping (city) but has less street lane info etc than the previous release telstra map. Not too sure what the deal is there.
I wonder if navteq is delaying their non-nokia releases deliberately (now that nokia owns navteq). They just released a new 09 release in ovi maps for nokia devices.
R16 is great for me. I live in a " newish " area and this is the first map I have seen that actually has all the streets on it in my estate.
I would say for Australia we will never get the right map anyway
For myself I would love to a good map that works with all comfort in the city and offers a decent coverage for the country as well.
I still kick my a... for updating to the OVI maps and software on my Nokia - with the old Software I couls search for a Street even if I'm not 100% about the town or suburb.
No it is the same shi.. like on my Tomtom : if you don't know the exact location you will never find the street That is really annoying for rural areas :
Try to find Ginter Road in Murrindindi , Vic on your GPS (Plaese do and let me know if it works!!) . I only get two roads there and none is the right one. Why? Because you have to search for the road in Woodbourne!
I have some friends there and the address is clearly Murrindindi - even on the official phone ,water and electricity bills.
I would even consider bying a new GPS if there one out with good maps and perfect address search
Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6Password for all my files: downunder
i had the exact same problem, i serously can't remember where i was going but because the street was slightly in a different suburb, i couldnt locate it... i was about the punch a hole in my car windscreen ! lol ok i wouldnt do that, but u know what i mean...
my spare cheapo garmin gets it right useing my 920 tomtom the 2 of them i dont get lost anymore
IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER
That's one thing I love about the igo setup - you can type in melbourne and search all of melbourne. Very annoying on some other devices.
I've been faithful to igo since when I worked for mio - but I might swap to garmin or MN or something just to get an accurate up-to-date map.
Bookmarks