Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: How to clone my card?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default How to clone my card?

    I have a old Optus Aurora card which works in my old Topfield box. (Will not work in a Aurion box)
    Can I copy this card as a home project?
    I have scored a Elvis programmer and Serial lead and downloaded most of the software programs from the forums.
    Had a bit of a play reading the card but not sure what is the best way to do it (or if it can be done)
    I have a few gold cards which I can use to experiment with.
    I also bought a current Optus card which works in my Aurion box but I think this cant be cloned?
    Cheers and Happy Easter.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member Min's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,192
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 61 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    321

    Default

    your so called old card, is it genuine or gold?
    Also you are right about not being able to clone the new one.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    It is a genuine card, the logo on it is different from the new card.

    Picture of card here.

    Card is the top one with the arrow.
    Last edited by ozvic; 01-04-10 at 09:24 PM.

  • #4
    Senior Member Min's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,192
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 61 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    321

    Default

    Have a read here
    Also if you have a look here in this section of the forum you will find all the answers to your questions.

    You can mosc your card and you can clone it aswell with your elvis. As I said, have a good read in this section as well as the like I provided just above and you should be able to do it.

    Cheers.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Been reading , reading and reading. Seems I have to use FM card V4 to extract details of my card.
    When I try to read the HMK key I get a warning that the software only reads certain versions of the card. I go ahead anyway but it takes ages to read and finally comes up with a error. How do I tell what version my old card is?
    I have looked at the IRD Status in my old Topfield 3000C box and it gives the following info.
    System ID 201
    Loader A301
    Device Ver 4.3.66
    Any help appreciated.

  • #6
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    53
    Posts
    30,937
    Thanks
    2,215
    Thanked 13,437 Times in 5,709 Posts
    Rep Power
    4383
    Reputation
    159925

    Default

    You can only do it with an Irdeto 1 card and only with earlier types from memory. I am not sure what yours is. Irdeto 1 optus cards havent been sold for a number of years.

    *If* you have a card that suits you need to find the HSN , Prov ID , HMK and PMK. You will also need to find someone that logs to get your EMK.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    I was asuming that this card is a Irdeto 1 as it is quite old and will not work in other sat boxes. Only works in my old Topfield, tried it in a Mediastar and a Aurion but no go.
    I dont mind experimenting with it as I have a new Optus genuine card. Is there a program that can tell what version of card it is?

  • #8
    Senior Member Min's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,192
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 61 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    321

    Default

    Is this the card your talking about??? From my readings what you want to do can be done pretty easily.



    Quote Originally Posted by ozvic View Post
    It is a genuine card, the logo on it is different from the new card.

    Picture of card here.

    Card is the top one with the arrow.
    I`m not 100% sure but I think fmcard will tell you what version it is. Been awhile since i`ve played around with fmcard.
    Last edited by Min; 02-04-10 at 01:23 PM.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Yes, thats the card. I cant get FM card to read the HMK.
    Neither Method 1 or 2 works.
    Gives the message, "Acs1.4/6/8/9 cards only"
    so how do I tell what ver. this card is?
    Programming wasn't meant to be easy!

  • #10
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    53
    Posts
    30,937
    Thanks
    2,215
    Thanked 13,437 Times in 5,709 Posts
    Rep Power
    4383
    Reputation
    159925

    Default

    Sorry , the last time I extracted details off a card was about 10 years ago and I cant remember what software I used. I am sure someone will read the thread soon ansd can give you a few starters.

  • #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Port Lincoln
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 362 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    2205

    Default

    first step is to find out what version the card is - either fmcard or your irdeto decoders info screen (CA info)

    for v1.2 use cardblaster or cardwizard with win95 and old pc Pentium 100,233 etc as the step hmk timing algo is fussy and hardware dependent

    for other versions 1.6,1.8,1.9 etc - use fmcard

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Mysterex For This Useful Post:


  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Cant see any version of the card when using FM Card.
    In the decoder under Common Interface/Irdeto Access
    screen says Irdeto Main 3:09
    Irdeto common interface Ver 0.07B
    Doesn't mean much to me...

    Might have to go back to a old notebook as I am using Win XP Pro and try again?
    Last edited by ozvic; 02-04-10 at 02:19 PM.

  • #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Port Lincoln
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 362 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    2205

    Default



    picture of where the card version is shown in fmcard (yellow circle)
    Last edited by Mysterex; 02-04-10 at 02:48 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Mysterex For This Useful Post:

    Min (02-04-10)

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Checked again, nothing comes up in the version box.
    Looking at you screen shot the other two boxes are labelled country and protected. In my screen I could not read these labels as they are blanked out but the boxes read Aus and Yes! Guess this is the reason it does not work, the card is protected?

  • #15
    Senior Member Min's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,192
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 61 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    321

    Default

    From memory i`ve got a version 1.9 card and it said protected as well but it did say version 1.9 in fmcard aswell.

    Quote Originally Posted by ozvic View Post
    Checked again, nothing comes up in the version box.
    Looking at you screen shot the other two boxes are labelled country and protected. In my screen I could not read these labels as they are blanked out but the boxes read Aus and Yes! Guess this is the reason it does not work, the card is protected?

  • #16
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 201 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    226
    Reputation
    1154

    Default

    all original cards come up protected
    try your card in the arion and see if version is shown

  • #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Port Lincoln
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 362 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    2205

    Default

    Checked again, nothing comes up in the version box.
    what version of fmcard are you using, maybe download a different version.

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Card does not work in the Arion. My later card does.
    Purchased last month.

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mysterex View Post
    what version of fmcard are you using, maybe download a different version.
    FMcard 4 will look for another version.

  • #20
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 201 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    226
    Reputation
    1154

    Default

    it dosent matter if card works or not in arion it should show version

  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •