Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: No Dial Tone - Open824RLW ADSL2+ (Lifeline)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Unhappy No Dial Tone - Open824RLW ADSL2+ (Lifeline)

    Hi there, I am having trouble getting a dial tone for my voip.
    I am with Pennytel and I have never had this problem at my previous address.
    I have reset the modem to factory default and put all the settings back in but still nothing. The Voip light is showing on the modem.
    I pick up the handset and its just dead silence. I have called pennytel and they cannot help me with this model modem so I am stuck. if there is anyone that knows how to fix this I would be very much appreciative.
    Thank you in advance
    Last edited by Presario; 18-04-10 at 08:03 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member knight2001dts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    137

    Default

    G'day!

    I'm using the same modem and pennytel for voip too......

    what settings are you using for SIP etc?

    have you gone from adsl to adsl2 or vice-versa?

    Have you done a synchronise since moving?

    Drop me a PM if you like.

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to knight2001dts For This Useful Post:

    Presario (09-05-10)

  • #3
    Premium Member mal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    485
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 54 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    163
    Reputation
    347

    Default

    Sounds like you have the righ setting
    Have you tried another phone
    Do you get side tone on the phone
    Pen tel should be able to tell you if if the router has sync
    Failing all down load new firware but I don't think that is the prob

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mal For This Useful Post:

    Presario (09-05-10)

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    G'day!

    I'm using the same modem and pennytel for voip too......

    what settings are you using for SIP etc?

    have you gone from adsl to adsl2 or vice-versa?

    Have you done a synchronise since moving?

    Drop me a PM if you like.

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.
    Hello there, I am only a newbie on this site so i dont know if this will come up right in the reply.

    I have moved house and just got on ADSL2+, I was on standard ADSL previously.
    I am using the sip.pennytel.com and 888****** so the settings seem to be right. Its just I am not getting any dial tone whatsoever. Its like the phone has been unpluged from the wall, I have been on the phone to pennytel for all up 5 hours (777) today. I have done the sync. Pennytel can see that I am online and got no problems at their end. Could it be that i need to enter a string somewhere in the modem? Or maybe I have closed ports?
    I just have no clue, I have never had any problems like this before

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mal View Post
    Sounds like you have the righ setting
    Have you tried another phone
    Do you get side tone on the phone
    Pen tel should be able to tell you if if the router has sync
    Failing all down load new firware but I don't think that is the prob
    G'day Mal.

    I have actually tried another phone and still the same thing is happening. Its just not making sense. Read my other post below or above.
    Thank you for your reply. No tone is given at all.
    Last edited by Presario; 20-04-10 at 11:15 PM. Reason: added information

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    G'day!

    I'm using the same modem and pennytel for voip too......

    what settings are you using for SIP etc?

    have you gone from adsl to adsl2 or vice-versa?

    Have you done a synchronise since moving?

    Drop me a PM if you like.

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.
    Is it possible that you could take a screenshot of your router settings?
    I have done the factory reset again and still no luck, maybe there is something turned off to stop the handset from giving a dial tone?

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    G'day!

    I'm using the same modem and pennytel for voip too......

    what settings are you using for SIP etc?

    have you gone from adsl to adsl2 or vice-versa?

    Have you done a synchronise since moving?

    Drop me a PM if you like.

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.
    G'day Knight, Still no luck, are you able to guide me with your routher settings? please?

  • #8
    Member knight2001dts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    137

    Default

    Hi!

    One thing you haven't mentioned is - can you make or receive calls even though you can't hear the tone???

    if you can, then you need to adjust the phone speaker volume in the setup.



    if you can't make or receive calls, then here's a few tips:



    open your 824RLW router settings and go to the QUICK START page.

    check that "encapsulation" is set to PPPoE

    Then, go to the CONFIGURATION tab and select the ADSL sub-menu.

    Make sure that connect mode is set to "ADSL2+, auto fallback"

    This is why I asked if you have gone from ADSL to ADSL2 or vice versa - you need to change that, or it wont connect properly.....I'll bet it is still at ADSL 1 settings.

    Then, go to the VOIP WIZARD page, and change the pennytel SIP to: 202.85.243.87

    I was having no end of grief with their standard sip.penntel host.....this works much better.


    Once you have made all the changes, make sure to APPLY them, and then save to flash.

    Then, reboot (power on/off) the router and see if that helps.



    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.
    Last edited by knight2001dts; 24-04-10 at 11:40 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to knight2001dts For This Useful Post:

    Presario (09-05-10)

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Knight,

    Everything was ok in the settings, i changed the sip.pennytel.com setting to
    202.85.243.87 but still no dial tone and cant receive calls.
    I tried calling a number and nothing, then I used my mobile to call the house and nothing either. Very weird.
    Any other suggestions please?

    Regards
    Presario







    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    Hi!

    One thing you haven't mentioned is - can you make or receive calls even though you can't hear the tone???

    if you can, then you need to adjust the phone speaker volume in the setup.



    if you can't make or receive calls, then here's a few tips:



    open your 824RLW router settings and go to the QUICK START page.

    check that "encapsulation" is set to PPPoE

    Then, go to the CONFIGURATION tab and select the ADSL sub-menu.

    Make sure that connect mode is set to "ADSL2+, auto fallback"

    This is why I asked if you have gone from ADSL to ADSL2 or vice versa - you need to change that, or it wont connect properly.....I'll bet it is still at ADSL 1 settings.

    Then, go to the VOIP WIZARD page, and change the pennytel SIP to: 202.85.243.87

    I was having no end of grief with their standard sip.penntel host.....this works much better.


    Once you have made all the changes, make sure to APPLY them, and then save to flash.

    Then, reboot (power on/off) the router and see if that helps.



    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.

  • #10
    Member knight2001dts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    137

    Default

    Hi!

    The only other thing I can suggest is to double check your name and password settings, and then try the same settings, but use the second port (Voip 2) and see if that works incase somehow port 1 (voip 1) has been damaged in some way??

    Perhaps even try another phone incase it has also been damaged?

    Have you confirmed that your account is still active by making a call using the pennytel softphone over the internet from their website?

    Other than that, your settings are the same as mine.......

    Regards, knight.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to knight2001dts For This Useful Post:

    Presario (09-05-10)

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    Hi!

    The only other thing I can suggest is to double check your name and password settings, and then try the same settings, but use the second port (Voip 2) and see if that works incase somehow port 1 (voip 1) has been damaged in some way??

    Perhaps even try another phone incase it has also been damaged?

    Have you confirmed that your account is still active by making a call using the pennytel softphone over the internet from their website?

    Other than that, your settings are the same as mine.......

    Regards, knight.
    Hi Knight,

    Still no luck, I am thinking its the ports that have gone bad, I get no dial tone at all, can't Dial out but I can recieve a call and no one can hear me when i talk but I can hear them.
    I would put it down to the ports being damaged perhaps from an electrical Spike. The Adsl Works fine though.
    Might be time to get a new voip device.

    Regards
    Presario

  • #12
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    214
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Is your voip light on?

    Have you checked your Codec Preference's ?

    You can get to it by clicking on the "Phone1" or "Phone2" depaning on that port your using on the "Status page"

    this is the settings that have been in my one for 2 years



    Don't use G.729 in priority 1 there is a bug with these routers and that codec


    While in there check your "Login Account Configuration" settings

    Phone Number: pennytel number
    Authentication Username: pennytel number
    Authentication Password: password
    Confirm Password: password
    Display Name: pennytel number

    when you ring your home phone with your pennytel let it go for a couple of mins, I noticed a couple of time I have rang someone and I didn't get a ring tone but they answered the phone weird


    I don't know if this will help but fingers crossed

  • The Following User Says Thank You to DND For This Useful Post:

    Presario (07-05-10)

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DND View Post
    Is your voip light on?

    Have you checked your Codec Preference's ?

    You can get to it by clicking on the "Phone1" or "Phone2" depaning on that port your using on the "Status page"

    this is the settings that have been in my one for 2 years



    Don't use G.729 in priority 1 there is a bug with these routers and that codec


    While in there check your "Login Account Configuration" settings

    Phone Number: pennytel number
    Authentication Username: pennytel number
    Authentication Password: password
    Confirm Password: password
    Display Name: pennytel number

    when you ring your home phone with your pennytel let it go for a couple of mins, I noticed a couple of time I have rang someone and I didn't get a ring tone but they answered the phone weird


    I don't know if this will help but fingers crossed
    Hello there and thank you for the post.
    I Dont have the g726 on mine at all, maybe thats the problem.

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Knight, I had my modem checked and all the ether net ports and phone ports were shot, I had to buy a new modem. Problem Solved, All up and running now.
    Thank you so much for your Help and replies, Sorry if i have wasted your time.
    Regards
    Presario

  • #15
    Member knight2001dts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    137

    Default

    Thanks for the follow-up Presario......

    Sorry to hear that the modem was shot, but at least you know it wasn't something you were doing wrong

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to knight2001dts For This Useful Post:

    Presario (07-05-10)

  • #16
    Junior Member martymoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by knight2001dts View Post
    Thanks for the follow-up Presario......

    Sorry to hear that the modem was shot, but at least you know it wasn't something you were doing wrong

    CHEERS!!!

    Knight.
    mate are they the same as the billion 7404vgp i think
    i have had three billiond die in the last three months mine and 2 friends
    just strange thats its happening all about 3 years old
    electro caps i suspect

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •