Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Changing VOIP provider

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default Changing VOIP provider

    I have been looking at different providers and i think gochat has a better plan for me than the provider i am with I have my own VOIP box what would be involved with changing the setting if i did switch many thanks



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,727
    Thanks
    2,133
    Thanked 13,066 Times in 5,591 Posts
    Rep Power
    4202
    Reputation
    151898

    Default

    Just a change of settings via the menu on the voip device. The new provider can provide you with the settings you need. Gotalk for example shows theirs here

    To actually change the settings you will need to login to your voip device, what is the make and model ?

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    The Voip unit is a linksys SPA3102

  • #4
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,727
    Thanks
    2,133
    Thanked 13,066 Times in 5,591 Posts
    Rep Power
    4202
    Reputation
    151898

    Default

    Its page will be somewhere on your local network , for me its at

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Going to move from Engin to Go Talk thy have a better deal for 19.95
    Hope iam doing right Will find out today some time when i set up my box

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    if you ever want to switch to another operator, in any case, I repeat, in any case, do not go to bramatelekom. they can charge your credit card twice "by mistake" and you will never receive refund!

  • #7
    Senior Member porkchops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mt Gambier
    Age
    44
    Posts
    536
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 95 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    543

    Default

    David, the only caveat I can add is to make sure your Linksys SPA3102 is open to change providers - as seen some of these locked to the original provider (similar concept to mobile phone handsets being locked to original provider).
    We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them - Albert Einstein

  • #8
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    5,315
    Thanked 3,938 Times in 1,663 Posts
    Rep Power
    1178
    Reputation
    45081

    Default

    The original inquiry was posted on 4 June, so this reply is possibly too late, as over a month has elapsed.

    For the information of those interested, I believe that all Engin units are locked and would need to be unlocked in order to use them with a different VOIP providor.

    I have successfully unlocked ex Engin Sipura SPA-2000 and SPA-4000 units by following readily available instructions found on the internet. (Sipura are now part of the Lynksys/Cisco group).

    I am unaware of an unlock procedure for the SPA-3102, as sold by Engin, though.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    I changed to GOTALK very happy
    my unit was a byo and was unlocked

  • The Following User Says Thank You to david7307 For This Useful Post:

    tristen (14-08-10)

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston, ma
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    In any case, do not go to Bramatelecom
    I had such a case. charged my credit card for two months and so returned. well, that they have no contract ..

  • #11
    Junior Member martymoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    Or PENNYTEL

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by porkchops View Post
    David, the only caveat I can add is to make sure your Linksys SPA3102 is open to change providers - as seen some of these locked to the original provider (similar concept to mobile phone handsets being locked to original provider).
    You know of course that as long as you have paid up your contract with that provider, by law they have to give you the unlock code so that you can unlock it!

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    107
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    has good deals. I have been with them 12 months... no problems.

    Join the Whirlpool forum and get a better deal... thats how I found them.

    BYO Netgear DG834GV initially, now I am using a Netcom NB9WMAXX for the QOS feature.

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Sailor man does that apply to mobile phones as well

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Burnie, TAS
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 9 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    103
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by musicmylove View Post
    if you ever want to switch to another operator, in any case, I repeat, in any case, do not go to bramatelekom. they can charge your credit card twice "by mistake" and you will never receive refund!
    Quote Originally Posted by deadapple View Post
    In any case, do not go to Bramatelecom
    I had such a case. charged my credit card for two months and so returned. well, that they have no contract ..
    Are you guys aware that you are able to charge back via your credit card provider?

  • #16
    Junior Member martymoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    well i can see the demise of VoIP
    we both have a cap plan
    mines 49 mth and 500 of calls
    wifes 15 mth 300 of calls + another 400 if i was with her company
    so we never use the home phone or voip any more
    i was a big voip fan

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    martymoose
    what telco is that with your cap plans

  • #18
    Junior Member martymoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    i am with the bigt
    they other are with liveconnected.me is a sim only 12 month deal VERY GOOD
    hers is an older plan the new ones are better,
    Plan highlights

    Monthly access fee $14.99
    Talk and text value to anyone $390.00
    Talk value to Live Connected $400.00
    Total talk and text value $790.00
    Included data 1 GB

    Social Network Access

    Unlimited Myspace, Twitter, Facebook, FourSquare, Linked In and eBay.
    Starter Pack (shipping and SIM card) $20.00
    Once off deposit Not Required
    Minimum total in the first month (including Stater Pack and one off deposit) $34.99
    Minimum total each following month $14.99

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •