-
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 0
- Reputation
- 10
Garmin maps...Very disappointing!
I just fired up my new 265w and boy are the maps poor.
80% of street names don't appear! In fact for about 10 mins today no street names showed. On the way into work some street names appeared on the left but none on the right. Major streets nothing!
Loaded a lot of POIs and most of those aren't showing: myer, garages etc.
I have detail set on "most". Normal setting doesn't show most streets at all!
I am thinking of returning the device.
Is this normal?
Here are some screenshots:
-
Wot 'bout changing the zoom level?
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 0
- Reputation
- 10
Yep tried that, didn't seem to make much difference...should I zoom in our out?
'Zoom in' should show more street detail.
I think it's a garmin thing.
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 193
- Reputation
- 15
I totally agree, i had a nuvi 765 supposodly top of the range six months ago now is not even sold here anymore, routing was great, maps looked like a kids toy didnt even show route numbers, didnt even show divided roads unless you zoom right out, then all you have is a big fat line down the screen, in fact no detail what so ever on the main screen, garmin have a ridiculous range of units, new ones arriving all the time,they should take a look at igo to see how to draw a map. I got rid of my $480 door stop after 6 months.Junction view shows in about 3 intersections in melbourne,at least igo shows road and lane signs every major intersections and most minor ones. IMHO take it back and get something that runs igo
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 0
- Reputation
- 10
I have done testing. It is seriously useless.
By the way no custom POIs are showing either. Maybe I should do a full reset of the unit. 21000 to be accurate were loaded!
How do you do a full factory reset? Not just a reset back to defaults.
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 193
- Reputation
- 15
This should answer everything Nuvi related and then some
Junior Member
- Rep Power
- 0
- Reputation
- 10
More Garmin 265w woes.
It estimates the travel time from home to work is around 15mins!
No other GPS has ever said that...it is always about 25 mins. Whereis.com says 25 mins as well.
Man I am glad this was cheap when I purchased it.
The POI issue continues. Some zoom level shows some, and it never sticks!
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
Bookmarks