Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 86

Thread: TomTom One XL Navcore 8.562 SE

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    179
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post

    I'm not quite clear on your step no. 9.
    Where did you place the dll file?
    The first time you select operate my tomtom in TThome it downloads and installs the unpatched DLL. You then need to replace this file with the patched DLL of the same name.

    The DLL file location is usually:

    XP Users:

    C:\Documents and Settings\????\ApplicationData\TomTom\HOME\Profiles \????.default\extensions\Navcore.?.?????@tomtom.co m

    Vista Users:

    C:\Users\???????\AppData\Roaming\TomTom\HOME\Profi les\?????????.default\extensions\Navcore.?.?????@t omtom.com
    Last edited by Greg; 18-09-10 at 12:36 PM.



  • #22
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    391
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Yeah, that's where I already had the file too. I double checked, triple checked, etc... still the same.

    Beats me! Oh well, this remains a mystery
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    179
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    Did you check your bootloader version. Please post which version you are using. As your signature shows you are using a different version to what I am using.

  • #24
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    391
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Correct, I am using Bootloader 5.5244.
    This wouldn't make a difference though, would it? Since the bootloader is only used for booting up the device, just like a BIOS does on a computer.

    EDIT: As far as we can both see, the only two differences between our devices are:
    1) Mine is the 3.5" screen ONE model & yours is the 4.3" screen ONE XL.
    2) Our bootloaders are different versions.

    Could this navcore be specifically made for the ONE XL model only? Therefore would anyone else with a ONE XL have no problems running TT Home "Operate" function? And will all owners of the smaller screen ONE models not be able to use this function?

    I've always had "Operate my ONE" in TT Home working with every single navcore I've tried including the following: 7.903, 8.412, 9.004, 9.026, 9.051, 9.053, 9.101.

    This makes me think the bootloader version may possibly be irrelevant and it's more something to do with a particular file (or files) in the 8.562 SE navcore that is causing this problem. I have even deleted the files "bootloaderversion.txt" and "system" from the TomTom, but that hasn't made any difference.

    Since I have been advised by DND not to change a bootloader that works well, and since this is the fastest working navcore for my device, I will happily sacrifice the Operate function in TT Home. It's not really important, not to me at least. But another user "EddieKruger" finds it important enough and has installed the 8.412 navcore instead. So it's really more for other users that I'm seeking a solution for.

    Cheers
    Last edited by lemonfish; 19-09-10 at 11:51 AM.
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    w0lfm4n,
    I have no doubt that EddieKruger has already patched home. The "Operate my TomTom" function in Home will not work with this particular navcore whether you patch it or not. Even the uploader DND is aware of this.
    This is the only navcore I have come across that is missing this feature.
    I am using the TomTom One XL Navcore 8.562 SE on a tomtom v3. And, I followed greg's advice about the patching home... and bingo it worked :P I couldn't operate tomtom from pc.
    Though, whenever I log onto pc, I am always getting a "ERROR: 573/# Error from server: You have an invalid version of the TomTom application installed on your TomTom device. To use HOME you need to install the correct version of the TomTom application." from tt home when it loads.... irritating as all get out... BUT, after I click okay, everything still downloads and such (but was getting that BEFORE the patch over.

  • #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default "No Map Found" with 8.562

    Hi guys, yeah me too , have added the folder to the appropriate place,dumped the TTGO.bif , restarted , plugged in , still "no Map found" msg.
    Mine is a OneV3 , 8.562SE App, 32Mb (8.2 free) , Gps 1.20 Boot 5.5136, Oz map 855.2884
    According to Home it's running 8.010 , so maybe the Version file needs a change as well , what do you think ?
    Cheers,

  • #27
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    391
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fredst View Post
    Hi guys, yeah me too , have added the folder to the appropriate place,dumped the TTGO.bif , restarted , plugged in , still "no Map found" msg.
    Mine is a OneV3 , 8.562SE App, 32Mb (8.2 free) , Gps 1.20 Boot 5.5136, Oz map 855.2884
    According to Home it's running 8.010 , so maybe the Version file needs a change as well , what do you think ?
    Cheers,
    Changing the version.txt file to the following which is meant for the ONE models:

    A:7903
    B:9183

    only stops the error message that comes up in TT Home saying that you're using the incorrect version, etc.
    I tried this, it removed the error message, but it still says "No Map Found" in "Operate My ONE" with my device, which makes me wonder if this navcore is specifically written for ONE XL models as opposed to ONE models.

    In addition, your bootloader version 5.5136 is in fact the recommended bootloader that comes bundled with this navcore, so in my case that should eliminate my newer bootloader as a possible cause. Still a mystery...
    Last edited by lemonfish; 21-09-10 at 03:51 PM.
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #28
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    I just put bootloader version 5.5136 back on my tomtom to see it that was the problem, But it made no difference. "Operate My Device" in tomtom Home 2.7.6.2056 still worked.

  • #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Soz guys, made a type...
    I am using the TomTom One XL Navcore 8.562 SE on a tomtom v3. And, I followed greg's advice about the patching home... and bingo it worked :P I COULD operate tomtom from pc.
    I have NO probs operating tomtom from pc, once I followed greg's advice...

    Changing the version.txt file to the following which is meant for the ONE models:

    A:7903
    B:9183
    I am pretty sure that would fix my error coding when I first log onto pc... BUT, I have no 'version.txt' in folder anywhere LOL

    DND, do you still recommend the 5.5128 dootloader over the 5.5136 as advised before? I followed your advice, and I think it is making it much quicker,... than what it was anyways LOL

  • #30
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    391
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    Changing the version.txt file to the following which is meant for the ONE models:

    A:7903
    B:9183

    only stops the error message that comes up in TT Home saying that you're using the incorrect version, etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by w0lfm4n View Post
    I have no 'version.txt' in folder anywhere
    You can just create it and place it on the root of the device.
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:

    w0lfm4n (25-09-10)

  • #31
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    I don't think I have ever had a 'version.txt' on my tomtom that might be something for the newer versions


    Quote Originally Posted by w0lfm4n View Post
    DND, do you still recommend the 5.5128 dootloader over the 5.5136 as advised before? I followed your advice, and I think it is making it much quicker,... than what it was anyways LOL
    Yes the 5.5128 is much better, (transfer speeds are back the normal)
    Last edited by DND; 21-09-10 at 10:08 PM.

  • #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default slow after upgrade

    Thanks to Greg and DND for the info.

    I have upgraded the TT One XL to:
    App 8.562 OS:331278
    32MB RAM (free 3.4 MB)
    GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5136
    Map 'Australia' v855.2884

    Also updated with the newer speed cameras as well. Everything is working fine including the spoken street names. However, I noticed that the GPS is really slow, when the computer voice is on. For example, sometimes the instruction to turn comes, once the turn is completed. Also when I press to repeat instructions, the voice comes 5-10 seconds later.

    Is this something to do with low RAM memory? If so, is there any way I can tweak the config file or remove some features to fix this problem?
    I have already removed all the POIs that were shown in the map. Thank you.

  • #33
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Yeah I'd say its the low ram, yours is pretty low @3.4MB most of us have around 8MB free

    the Spoken street names must use up a fair bit, I was going to turn it on (to see how much difference there is) but can't find were you do it


    I just stuck my original SD sard in to see the difference
    the old menu is looking pretty old and crusty and its funny how the ram is only showing 29MB
    ---------------------------------------
    APP: 7.162
    OS:2327
    29MB RAM (Free: 7.2MB)
    GPS v1.21
    Boot 5.5128
    MAP: Australia v675.1431
    -------------------------------------

    latest one
    ------------------------------------
    APP: 8.562
    OS: 331278
    32MB RAM (free:7.8 MB)
    MAP: Australia v855.2884
    -----------------------------------

  • #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    DND,
    There is not much difference between the new one and old one in the case of free ram in your TT. I wonder what made the difference in my TT, given that both have the same system and maps.

    I am still keen to see if anyone else have any thoughts as to how I can reduce the ram use.
    Last edited by kmpere; 23-09-10 at 11:37 PM.

  • #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I am a newbie into all this and wanted to update the maps on my TomTom One v7. I am not sure what navcore I should install(and how) and what maps my system can support. I will appreciate if any one can point me or help me in getting this done. Thanks in advance.

  • #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks ! Tried that , but as with you , made no diff to "No Map Found" msg. Just have to keep looking I guess !

  • #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    hey guys, just been having the same problem updating to the latest map.

    ive followed greg's ways and it seems my tomtom now recognises my map (in "operate my device") but when i choose Australia it says

    Problem with map.
    You cannot use this map on this device: Australia-182

    I have a TomTom One XL and have tomtom home 2.7.6.2056. i have also copied that folder with the dll (navore.x.x.x.x@tomtom.com) and replaced with my previous folder (with navcore 8.10)

    should i re-crack the map or what, annoyed with this cracking system


    _______________
    EDIT: seems that when i disconnect my tomtom, it loads with my locations etc. i believe this is fixed and no need to worry for another year or so
    Last edited by uberjew; 27-09-10 at 05:48 PM.

  • #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    JUst a general query... do you people with "You cannot use this map on this device" error... have the right map for right version? There are two maps... just a thought...

  • #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    You can just create it and place it on the root of the device.
    Did that, same error :\ Mine is a tt one v2

  • #40
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    219
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    New Download mirror....

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DND For This Useful Post:

    beat2l (20-11-10),Stnfx (10-02-11),xant14 (04-03-11)

  • Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •