Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 308

Thread: FastActivate - the simplest activator/keygen program to activate your maps & more!

  1. #41
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    After further testing the cameras are working. I just cannot access the settings
    So that's fine.



  • #42
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    FastActivate ENG 09.01.2011 Version 1.8.0.3
    &
    AutoActivate ENG 09.01.2011 Version 1.5.0.3



    All Version Mirrors:







    Change log:
    09.01.2011 - V 1.8.03 - Minor unpdate & latest meta.txt

  • The Following User Says Thank You to pietu For This Useful Post:

    DND (11-01-11)

  • #43
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnonyUser View Post
    After further testing the cameras are working. I just cannot access the settings
    So that's fine.
    You must make setconfig.txt to \config directory

    and make line bton, remove line btoff
    TTSoff = switch TTS off
    FMon = FMTransmitter on (for x10)
    FMoff = switch auto enabled FM by some Emus again off, only for Device without FM, Mp3-Player not more available
    btoff = disable BT, if you not need, save then a little more RAM
    bton = if you not have BT enable it Button for Speedcams in Menu

    noqfixdel = disable Quickfix erase after you have press reset, if you wonder where is gone qfixfiles normally
    delgns = remove (Start,supend) old TMC-Data (gns/gnsdata)
    delmap = delete each boot currentmap.dat
    cleanflash= delete all from Flash what is possible (*.mac etc.), Settings lost
    viewmsg = enable BootHelpmessages
    nomsg = disable complete all BootHelpmessages
    runclean = remove all unneeded Files to save RAM, since it is original not more include now as experimental
    rm = remove a few additional Files (also for BT needed) to save RAM (experimental)
    runcheck = check a few "important" Files, view config.txt for Result
    changedtext.txt = you can change the Text on Status/Info Screen, write your own Text in the File
    SDid.txt = write for each SD/Memory a other Number inside and you can for each use a own different Mainsetting
    usesetting= use always Settings from SD, not the in Device itself saved Settings
    Last edited by pietu; 11-01-11 at 12:32 AM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to pietu For This Useful Post:

    DND (21-01-11)

  • #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Angry no success

    hi.i appreciate the all sharing but i have an issue.i excatly did what the instruction says but then when i downloed the last version of the ozmap and copied them my device just opening and stay with the tomtom thing and nothing happens.what should i do pls help. the device is tomtom start..thanks

  • #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    Did you place the 2 cam files in the map folder? Then all you do is:

    1) Run FastActivate from the root of the device and click on Update meta first! It will download the latest meta from the internet
    2) When that's done, then click on Maps/Voices/Speedcams and wait for it to finish
    3) Click on the other 2 options, one after another, if you haven't already done so

    That's all there is to it!

    "Better" is subjective. Some people prefer to use what they're familiar with, so I'd say this is the fastest program because it's the simplest.
    hi.i appreciate the all sharing but i have an issue.i excatly did what the instruction says but then when i downloed the last version of the ozmap and copied them my device just opening and stay with the tomtom thing and nothing happens.what should i do pls help. the device is tomtom start..thanks

  • #46
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    what is that ozmap ???

  • #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pietu View Post
    what is that ozmap ???
    australian map

    i need a favor for my tomtom start.i lost all the sounds reason i use navcore for different tt model.can anybody help me out for navcore.its for tomtom start thanks

  • #48
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    387
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cagataysat View Post
    australian map

    i need a favor for my tomtom start.i lost all the sounds reason i use navcore for different tt model.can anybody help me out for navcore.its for tomtom start thanks
    Read this thread:

    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    Here is a new download link (direct link) of the latest version in ZIP file format:
    Thanks

  • #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Nearly There?

    Have followed all directions to install 860.3101 on TTOne New Edition using FastActivator 1.8, including patching TTHome 2.
    When I connect the TT to the PC and run TTHome, TTHome tells me I have an incorrect version of the TomTom application installed on my device and wants to report the error to TomTom (which I ignore).
    TomTom Home tells me there are no updates for my device.
    If I select the "Operate my Device" option of the TTHome program, everything appears to be OK.
    Show Version gives the following info:
    Device: Device ID
    App 8.562 (438269/040301) OS:1000, 32 Mb RAM, (Free 32.0 Mb), GPS v1.20, Boot 1.0012, Map: 'Australia860.3101' v860.3101, Language: English UK

    But 'The Rub' is the TomTom will not load and display the map when disconnected from the PC. It 'hangs' at the Splash.bmp screen.
    I would appreciate any advice/comments to resolve these probs.

  • #51
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    387
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhubarb View Post
    But 'The Rub' is the TomTom will not load and display the map when disconnected from the PC. It 'hangs' at the Splash.bmp screen.
    I would appreciate any advice/comments to resolve these probs.
    The mapsettings.cfg file may be corrupt. Try the following steps:

    1) Connect your TomTom to the pc.
    2) Run the TomTom Home program and go to "Operate My Device".
    3) In the menu, go to "Add Favorite" and add any new location to your Favorites.
    4) Unplug your TomTom from the pc and power it on.

    If the problem persists, try deleting the file mapsettings.cfg found in your map folder, which in your case is the folder named "Australia860.3101".
    Last edited by lemonfish; 31-01-11 at 02:11 AM.
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    How can i patch my tomtom home with fastactive. i get an error when i click tomtom home in fast active, saying: "tomtom home profile DLL not found" i have the go 750 fast active 1.8 and i think the navcore is 9053? does that sound right? The tomtom home version is currently 2.8 Any help would be great. Thanks

  • #53
    Senior Member
    lemonfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1,835 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    387
    Reputation
    12104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dama View Post
    How can i patch my tomtom home with fastactive. i get an error when i click tomtom home in fast active, saying: "tomtom home profile DLL not found" i have the go 750 fast active 1.8 and i think the navcore is 9053? does that sound right? The tomtom home version is currently 2.8 Any help would be great. Thanks
    Your navcore should be fine and you have the latest version of TomTom Home.
    This error you're getting just means that FastActivate cannot find the directory of the DLL file it needs to be patched.
    Even without patching Home, you should still be able to use Home and receive updates. You may or may not be able to use the function "Operate My TomTom" in Home, so please let us know if you can. All other functions should work.
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 925.5412, Bootloader: 5.5244

  • #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    I"ll check that that option out and let you know. everything else seems to be ok though. Thanks

  • #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Hi Lemonfish. i tried to operate my go in home and it came up with this error: you cannot use this map on this device: Australia-254. what does this mean, and how can i fix it? Thanks

  • #56
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dama View Post
    Hi Lemonfish. i tried to operate my go in home and it came up with this error: you cannot use this map on this device: Australia-254. what does this mean, and how can i fix it? Thanks

    When you first time use "operate my device" option TomTom HOME download profile files. when profile files is installed, shut down TomTom HOME and patch it with FastActivate Premium TomTom HOME button

    then start tomtom HOME again and it works....

    if you use .BAK and .ORI files and navcore is these files is eg. 8010, TomTom HOME download "wrong" profiles.
    eg 860.3101 maps not works with it even if you patch it
    Last edited by pietu; 03-02-11 at 07:53 PM.

  • #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    what are profile files? sorry but not to familair with this

  • #58
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dama View Post
    what are profile files? sorry but not to familair with this

    You can find these files eg XP.
    C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\TomTom\HOME\Profiles\SOMECHARACTERS.default

    other windows versions some similar path

    these is "navcore" for HOME
    Last edited by pietu; 03-02-11 at 08:48 PM.

  • #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    I found the folder; navcore 9053520930@tomtom.com now what do i do?

  • #60
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 526 Times in 131 Posts
    Rep Power
    203
    Reputation
    4095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dama View Post
    I found the folder; navcore 9053520930@tomtom.com now what do i do?
    Are you patched it?, run FastActivate Premium and patch home, thats all
    you not need run it same folder

    C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\TomTom\HOME\Profiles\SOMECHARACTERS.default\e xtenssions
    what you found in here
    Last edited by pietu; 03-02-11 at 09:02 PM.

  • Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 12345678910111213 ... LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •