Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Wintal x5a or Supernet 8900T failed, no reception etc

  1. #1
    Senior Member Farmsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, NSW
    Posts
    961
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 184 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    1001

    Default Wintal x5a or Supernet 8900T failed, no reception etc

    Has your Wintal x5a or Supernet 8900T SD Digital set top box mysteriously failed?

    Picture breakup, no signal, SNR graphic is flaky, won't re-scan channels, ... ultimately no reception at all ... but menu system keeps working.

    Yes it's another leaking capacitor power supply failure.

    The offenders (all 105 C caps) are:

    C9 - 1000uF 16v
    C10 - 470uF 16v
    C11 - 470uF 16v
    C12 - 470uF 16v



    Useful Wintal Guides

    Thanks to M'bozo over on



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,586
    Thanks
    3,089
    Thanked 4,235 Times in 2,561 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    37051

    Default

    You don't know if this affects the Wintal PVR-X10A?

    Leroy

  • #3
    Senior Member Farmsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, NSW
    Posts
    961
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 184 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    1001

    Default

    I don't know. I only have experience with an x5a and an 8900T which both failed within a year and within weeks of each other. These two units are 99% identical.

    This is a snap of the offending PS.



    And another of the caps.



    Note that there's only very slight bulging.

  • #4
    Senior Member Farmsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, NSW
    Posts
    961
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 184 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    1001

    Default

    PS I got the caps wrong.

    They're

    C8 - 470uF 16v
    C9 - 1000uF 16v
    C10 - 470uF 16v
    C11 - 470uF 16v

    If you recognise those caps, you've got problems

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    132
    Reputation
    25

    Default Wintal PVR-X10

    Fixed one for a mate earlier this year.
    Now works like a charm.
    Cost $6 worth of capacitors from Jaycar.
    Detailed instruction here


    Cheers
    TLC

  • #6
    Senior Member Farmsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, NSW
    Posts
    961
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 184 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    1001

    Default

    Thanks TLC.

    A real labour of love

  • #7
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,586
    Thanks
    3,089
    Thanked 4,235 Times in 2,561 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    37051

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TLC View Post
    Fixed one for a mate earlier this year.
    Now works like a charm.
    Cost $6 worth of capacitors from Jaycar.
    Detailed instruction here


    Cheers
    TLC

    I've had my x10a for 18mths and been very happy with it and no issues!

    Leroy

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 51 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    155
    Reputation
    201

    Default

    My X10A fails sometimes if the mains is turned off (and back on the next day), sometimes the reception goes weak NO SIGNAL, sometimes the display stops with "{}" and the output stalls at the WINTAL logo.

    It will get some electrolytics soon.

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 51 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    155
    Reputation
    201

    Default

    I replaced the electrolytics in the PVR-X10A and it now runs as it should.

    The electros were dry and some of them had vented just like in the pictures posted above. Take them out and they feel empty, and weigh very little compared to the new caps.

    I used 2200MF for all the larger caps because that's what I had. This probably stresses the SMPS rectifiers at switch-on but the smoke stayed inside them. This larger size cap may reduce the ripple on the 5, 12V supply lines as suggested in the repair article.

    The surgery was easy, and relatively pain free - the patient is resting comfortably. .

  • #10
    Senior Member Farmsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, NSW
    Posts
    961
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 184 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Reputation
    1001

    Default

    Yes it's interesting how they fail, ...... they simply appear to have much less capacitance rather than going resistive.

    Keep your eyes peeled at the tip; there'll be plenty chucked.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hello i am having an issue with my Supernet 1160T with 80gb hard drive, the box was working fine, then when i tried to record i got the hard drive full error, with only three programs on the HD, then i had a black out and now the receiver will not pick up any channels, there is a reception bar when searching channels but it will not get higher than 15 which about half way. I had all previous channels working before,

    Just wondering is it possible that the Capacitor problem could be affecting another Supernet receiver.

    Apprently it's still under warranty but i am not holding my breath as a number of people have said getting hold of Oz Auction Brokers on ebay is like pulling teeth.

    If anyone know the repair centre or who the service agent is that would be fantastic.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

  • #12
    Senior Member Jason_dinAlt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    83

    Default

    Both my wintals (one x5a and one PVRX10) and my supernet had the symptoms described in the first post, and changing the caps fixed them.

    I did read somewhere else that the supernet1160 experiences the same symptoms as Kaneelias's box when the caps are dodgy so it cant hurt to change them and see if it fixes it

    Edit, Good luck with OzAB, I had no luck getting a response about with my dead supernet

  • #13
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,586
    Thanks
    3,089
    Thanked 4,235 Times in 2,561 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    37051

    Default

    Well it's starting to happen. Decrease in signal strength, pic pixelating when I first power on for the first few minutes. Off to Jaycar for a handful of caps. Looks like it should be ok to record the GP now but I better get onto it before it fails completely.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Smile Help Please w Supernet 1160T

    Hi there, About 2 yrs ago I bought a Supernet 1160T on Ebay and it has been working really well until a couple of months ago. Now it must be "failing" as it is doing almost all the things Leroy described. He and many others have given the techies out there lots of wonderful instructions. The problem is I'm not a techie. I can work these things - but I can't fix them.
    Does any-one out there know of a techie who would be willing to help me without charging an arm and a leg? I'm on a pension - so money is tight - but I wouldn't expect it for free. I live in Melbourne in Clayton South.
    Thanks, smilenow.

  • #15
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,586
    Thanks
    3,089
    Thanked 4,235 Times in 2,561 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    37051

    Default

    Hey, Did you get this resolved? If not can you post a pic of the power supply and specifically the caps so we can have a looksy?

    Leroy

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •