Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Aurora card died

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Aurora card died

    Been a viewer of Austech pages for awhile but only just become a registered member as I need some help. I have an Infinity USB programmer and was running it in pheonix mode trying a few programs like FMCard and Cardblaster etc to see what they do with a genuine Aurora smartcard. (Irdeto 1). Anyway the program stopped responding and cutting it all short when i got it going again it cant find any provider ID details and thats as far as it will go. Put it in the decoder and it comes up as "unknown smartcard" Question is, have I killed my card for good, or can I resurrect it some way. The card is a version 1.8 Thanks in advance if anybody can help.

    Chris



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member theriddler_1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    372
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 122 Times in 77 Posts
    Rep Power
    229
    Reputation
    789

    Default

    do you happen to have the details that were on the card before you killed it.
    It is possible to reanimate the card by corupting the fuses and reloading the info back on. Providing you have , HSN , ProvID , PMK , HMK and the card isnt fried
    Have you tried reading it with FMcard , and if you get a connection , is fuse/write protect ticked or unticked?
    Last edited by theriddler_1; 22-11-10 at 01:53 PM.
    where is my tinfoil hat?

  • #3
    Senior Member
    eeprommemory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    ADL
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    850
    Thanked 479 Times in 235 Posts
    Rep Power
    377
    Reputation
    7091

    Default

    is the serial number 730

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Make sure your decoder can read irdeto1 if its linux make sure you setup card reader config? I have a dm500 cannot read card because i have no card server setup running as client..

  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth WA
    Age
    52
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    220
    Reputation
    254

    Default

    try inserting then removing the smart card from your receiver a few times.
    That is put it in wait for a card message pull it out then back in.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •