Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: CHID's for 1.8 Aurora Card

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default CHID's for 1.8 Aurora Card

    yes I have used the dearch and come up with very little.

    can someone send me the CHID's for Aurora?

    dj_mc_r@dodo.com.au

    thanks in advance
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member Vic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 267 Times in 154 Posts
    Rep Power
    199
    Reputation
    1304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJmatt View Post
    yes I have used the dearch and come up with very little.

    can someone send me the CHID's for Aurora?

    dj_mc_r@dodo.com.au

    thanks in advance
    Didnt look to hard mate
    DM800 DM800se Vu+Duo ET9000

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    143
    Reputation
    35

    Default

    use a logging program to find the channel Ids,then cal the sig for the line .

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default

    How can I log? not like I have a Nokia or anything.

    I searched CHID's and aurora CHID and I cant find them cna someone just be helpful and actually post them here.
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Port Lincoln
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 362 Times in 179 Posts
    Rep Power
    208
    Reputation
    2205

    Default

    I searched CHID's and aurora CHID and I cant find them cna someone just be helpful and actually post them here.
    search for "Aurora 1.2 Card" with the quotes

  • #6
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,496
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 2,406 Times in 1,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    909
    Reputation
    30876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJmatt View Post
    I searched CHID's and aurora CHID and I cant find them cna someone just be helpful and actually post them here.
    We do not allow the posting of valid card data on the forums.

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default

    then why tell me to search for "irdeto 1.2 card" then it its not on the forum. I was told that if you loaded the CHID's on a Aurora Card it opens all channels (Obviously) and it stays that way. will just have to make a goldie then. was just going to use a Original Aurora Card and my Card Sharer in 3 rooms. just requires 4 core telephone cable with RJ12 Connectors and I have a roll of cable and conectors and a crimping tool. was going to run it under the house and put phone sockets befind each TV to make it neat
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.

  • #8
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,496
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 2,406 Times in 1,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    909
    Reputation
    30876

    Default

    Maybe they have been uploaded to a 3rd party website.

    Try searching!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to WhiteOx For This Useful Post:

    bigh (07-05-11)

  • #9
    Grumpy Old Fart
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    3,288
    Thanks
    1,418
    Thanked 3,383 Times in 1,306 Posts
    Rep Power
    1385
    Reputation
    56650

    Default



    File with ID's is there, but with the 1.8 you need to follow riddlers instructions to calculate the signature
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Al Bundy For This Useful Post:

    bigfella08 (03-05-11),OSIRUS (22-04-11)

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default

    got CHID's found how to load them but comes up something about a script problem where do I add the PMK in FMcard
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.

  • #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default

    comes up Signature Not Found
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.

  • #12
    Senior Member
    bigfella08's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,960
    Thanks
    1,791
    Thanked 771 Times in 340 Posts
    Rep Power
    278
    Reputation
    3732

    Default Advice

    DJ Matt

    I would Suggest you stop blowing your own trumpet about how you're going to do this and that and big noting yourself in many of the posts you have placed on this forum because all you're doing is alienating yourself..... most of the members here will help you if you make an effort and not waffle on about tripe.

    Do yourself a favour and take this on board and you will find this forum a great place to learn and have a bit of fun in the process.

    Bigfella
    Last edited by bigfella08; 03-05-11 at 11:47 PM.

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bigfella08 For This Useful Post:

    beer4life (03-05-11),mtv (05-05-11),weirdo (04-05-11)

  • #13
    Senior Member Min's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,153
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 60 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    187
    Reputation
    301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJmatt View Post
    How can I log? not like I have a Nokia or anything.
    You`ve mentioned to me that you have a DM500S. Use that.
    Blown Humax 5400Z, Strong SRT 4658X, Strong 4663X and DM 518.

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    146
    Reputation
    86

    Default

    not working at the moment fernbay sent me a replacement tuner today to try but unfortunatly it was the wrong one. will have to send it back and get the right one.
    ---------------------------------------------------
    3 x 90CM Hills Offset, 1.2M Aluminium Offset, 1.2M Offset,
    1.7M Offset.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •