Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Upgrading UEC DSD4121 VAST Decoder Firmware Via USB Key

  1. #1
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default Upgrading UEC DSD4121 VAST Decoder Firmware Via USB Key

    I posted this in reply to a particular question, but thought it may be better as an individual thread, making it easier to find by title for those that wish to upgrade firmware in their UEC VAST box, after downloading the upgrade from the UEC website, if they are experiencing OTA firmware uprgade issues.

    Firmware upgrades can be found here:




    On that page, select the DSD4121 firmware (UEC call it software) you require.

    The only version available at the time of posting is version 2.22 L36 (2011-03-03)

    The upgrade file is self-extracting, but being an .exe file, be aware that some antivirus/security programs may block it.

    After extraction, you'll have the firmware file and a text file with installation instructions.

    So you'll know the installation procedure, (even prior to downloading) here's what the extracted text file says:

    1. Format USB drive to FAT32. In Windows go to "My Computer" and right click the drive letter corresponding to your USB key then choose "Format". In the "File system" otion choose "FAT32" then press start. A warning will be displayed informing you the cotents of this drive will be deleted. Press OK.
    2. Copy the included file "upgrade.uec" to the USB stick.
    3. GO back to "My computer", right click the drive corresponding to the USB stick and select EJECT.
    4. Remove the USB stick from your PC.
    5. Remove power from your DSD4121 decoder and insert the USB stick into the back of the DSD4121 decoder.
    6. While holding down the "<CH" and "CH>" buttons on the front panel of the DSD4121 decoder reinsert the power cable.
    7 Keep the "<CH" and "CH>" buttons depressed untill the front panel fo the DSD4121 decoder shows a spinning circle.
    8 The upgrade will now start and should be complete within about 4 minutes. After completion the DSD4121 will reboot itself and startup normally. You can now remove the USB stick from the DSD4121 decoder.


    NOTE: Not all USB sticks are supported by the DSD4121. If the upgrade fails it could be because the USB drive is not supported.

    Known working USB sticks:

    IMATION 4GB.
    IMATION 128MB HMDS-128C
    KINGSTONE Datatraveler 4GB
    SANDISK CRUZER MICRO 8GB


    Known NOT working USB sticks:
    KINGSTON Datatraveler 2GB

    These details were current at the date of posting.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers.

  2. The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Croady (14-10-11),gavatron (19-05-12),MalleyFowl (14-05-11),nfnovice (21-05-12),OSIRUS (28-04-11),sat 49 (28-04-11),tristen (02-05-11),wazza811 (29-04-11),wyalkatchemsat (20-05-11)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member Peterhobit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    59
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Thank you

  • #3
    Junior Member Rentakill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Downunder
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 46 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    542

    Default

    All Good..

    Just bought a box back to Nz, and performed a USB update. Worked a treat !.
    UEC working nicely.


    Cheers:

  • #4
    Banned
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    65
    Posts
    4,410
    Thanks
    1,541
    Thanked 1,958 Times in 928 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    17459

    Default

    Good to see that NZ bouquet working well.

  • #5
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rentakill View Post
    All Good..

    Just bought a box back to Nz, and performed a USB update. Worked a treat !.
    UEC working nicely.

    Cheers:
    Good to hear.... what size dish are you using in NZ?

  • #6
    Junior Member Rentakill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Downunder
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 46 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    157
    Reputation
    542

    Default

    Gidday there,

    Using 3.8m Orbitron Mesh Dish with Mti feed.
    Pretty much locking the full boquet, but just about threshold
    Only been back in the country for a week, so will take my Signal Meter out
    to the dish and see if i can tweek a few more Db out of my V signals.
    Havent needed to touch my alignment for around 2 years, but know that it does slip. Fox H beams have dropped a bit, but havent really been an issue.
    So i know theres a few db to be gained with a repeak.

    Also, on comparison to my Dm8000, i think the UEC Tuner isnt quite as sensitive.
    Will hopefully run up Vast plastic on the 8000 at a later date.

    Cheers:

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rentakill For This Useful Post:

    Croady (14-10-11),mtv (26-05-11)

  • #7
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rentakill View Post
    Gidday there,

    Using 3.8m Orbitron Mesh Dish with Mti feed.
    Pretty much locking the full boquet, but just about threshold
    Only been back in the country for a week, so will take my Signal Meter out
    to the dish and see if i can tweek a few more Db out of my V signals.
    Havent needed to touch my alignment for around 2 years, but know that it does slip. Fox H beams have dropped a bit, but havent really been an issue.
    So i know theres a few db to be gained with a repeak.

    Also, on comparison to my Dm8000, i think the UEC Tuner isnt quite as sensitive.
    Will hopefully run up Vast plastic on the 8000 at a later date.

    Cheers:
    Yes, the UEC box is a bit deaf.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rentakill View Post
    Gidday there,

    Using 3.8m Orbitron Mesh Dish with Mti feed.
    Pretty much locking the full boquet, but just about threshold
    Only been back in the country for a week, so will take my Signal Meter out
    to the dish and see if i can tweek a few more Db out of my V signals.
    Havent needed to touch my alignment for around 2 years, but know that it does slip. Fox H beams have dropped a bit, but havent really been an issue.
    So i know theres a few db to be gained with a repeak.

    Also, on comparison to my Dm8000, i think the UEC Tuner isnt quite as sensitive.
    Will hopefully run up Vast plastic on the 8000 at a later date.

    Cheers:
    Would it be too much trouble to ask you guys to widen the freeview beam a little? It seems to be all take and no give from our Kiwi friends

  • The Following User Says Thank You to steveandnadine For This Useful Post:

    mtv (27-05-11)

  • #9
    Banned
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    65
    Posts
    4,410
    Thanks
    1,541
    Thanked 1,958 Times in 928 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    17459

    Default

    I've started to float you a rope from Bondi. When it arrives, we have secured our end, start pulling.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to viewer For This Useful Post:

    bodgie (28-05-11),mtv (27-05-11)

  • #10
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by viewer View Post
    I've started to float you a rope from Bondi. When it arrives, we have secured our end, start pulling.

  • #11
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1741
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Bondi?? the last one tried from Byron Bay and damn near missed NZ alltogether.

    PS, forget Melbourne as the sharks are a bit predatory across that way.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #12
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,384
    Thanks
    7,938
    Thanked 1,322 Times in 786 Posts
    Rep Power
    551
    Reputation
    15101

    Default

    Here is a Good Software Update Video Tutorial By Sciteq




    Cheers
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    89
    Reputation
    35

    Default

    Does anyone have the software update for the DSD4121 saved, the supplier seems to no longer support the box.
    Even better does anyone have a fix for this problem; I have a universal LNB with the box set to dual with 9750 and 10600 frequencies set. When I power the box up, it enters a loop between boot and scan for around a dozen tries before it finally locks on and finds the channels.

  • #14
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    The box will automatically perform a firmware update over the air.

    The best fix for the LNB issue is to replace it with a 10700 LO LNB.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    tristen (28-10-18)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    89
    Reputation
    35

    Default

    10700 LNBs are 4 times the cost of Universals, probably because they are not as common. My Humax box has no problem locking on, only the UEC. The Firmware number of the UEC is 1 but I have only just replaced the original 10700 LNB so it has had plenty of opportunity to update. If anyone has a firmware file saved somewhere, I'd really like a copy so that I can try it.
    Thanks

  • #16
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EKGEKH View Post
    10700 LNBs are 4 times the cost of Universals, probably because they are not as common.
    Out of all the years since VAST has been available, I have never encountered anyone using a universal LNB.

    There were 11300 LO versions left over from the Aurora days, which were always changed over to 10700.

    Foxtel have been using 10700 LNB's now for many years, so it by far the most common LO LNB in use in Australia today.

    As for cost, I have found the complete opposite to what you are saying, with universal LNB's being more expensive than 10700.

    Typical cost for a single output 10700 LNB suitable for VAST is $20 - $30 so I can't see why you would find that expensive.



    Why did you replace the 10700 LNB with a universal?

    The version of firmware you have is likely the first release, which had issues upgrading OTA.

    I may have a later version of firmware than what you have. It will still be old, but much later than the version you currently have.

    I'll check and upload it.

    You could also try contacting the UEC agent for the latest-available firmware.


  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    tristen (28-10-18)

  • 28-10-18, 09:57 PM

    Reason
    off topic

  • #17
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    I've uploaded the latest firmware version I have, which is 2.82



    Installation instructions are in the folder.

  • The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    EKGEKH (30-10-18),hos here (02-11-18),puca (05-11-18),Rentakill (30-10-18),Shark_Man (11-07-19)

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    89
    Reputation
    35

    Default

    I have applied this firmware and my box no longer has any problems locking on or cycling. Interestingly, when doing the upgrade, I received the message that the software failed to load but the issue is definitely fixed.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to EKGEKH For This Useful Post:

    mtv (01-11-18)

  • #19
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,793
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,523 Times in 5,679 Posts
    Rep Power
    4055
    Reputation
    166151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EKGEKH View Post
    I have applied this firmware and my box no longer has any problems locking on or cycling. Interestingly, when doing the upgrade, I received the message that the software failed to load but the issue is definitely fixed.
    Good to hear it worked for you.

    Your box will likely now automatically perform any OTA firmware upgrades.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •