Page 1 of 55 123456789101151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 1098

Thread: Foxtel changes affecting third party receivers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Eastern Suburbs
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    100

    Default Foxtel changes affecting third party receivers

    Just noticed I am not getting a picture on fox transponder 12518H 27800
    say CNBC.I get a lock and have rescanned.
    Anyone else have this problem?
    Thanks

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to jgarg For This Useful Post:

    z1gg33 (02-06-11)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,213
    Thanks
    3,519
    Thanked 4,705 Times in 2,793 Posts
    Rep Power
    1636
    Reputation
    46451

    Default

    yup Looks like some more funny business is going on.

    .......Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #3
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,151
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 1,083 Times in 421 Posts
    Rep Power
    459
    Reputation
    12727

    Default

    Nothing here either. Punters will be pissed! Tis home to Sky Racing 1/2/World/Active!

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,213
    Thanks
    3,519
    Thanked 4,705 Times in 2,793 Posts
    Rep Power
    1636
    Reputation
    46451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smacca View Post
    Nothing here either. Punters will be pissed! Tis home to Sky Racing 1/2/World/Active!
    There's other ways to get it I'm sure

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #5
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,151
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 1,083 Times in 421 Posts
    Rep Power
    459
    Reputation
    12727

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    There's other ways to get it I'm sure

    Leroy
    Well, sober punters will be pissed. Off to the PubTAB!

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #6
    Banned
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    67
    Posts
    4,410
    Thanks
    1,541
    Thanked 1,958 Times in 928 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    17459

    Default

    They must be back? Speed, Sky1, CNBC all working on our Austar receiver...or have I got the wrong transponder?

  • #7
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,213
    Thanks
    3,519
    Thanked 4,705 Times in 2,793 Posts
    Rep Power
    1636
    Reputation
    46451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by viewer View Post
    They must be back? Speed, Sky1, CNBC all working on our Austar receiver...or have I got the wrong transponder?
    Austar use buggered Irdeto. Foxtel use NDS.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #8
    Banned
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    67
    Posts
    4,410
    Thanks
    1,541
    Thanked 1,958 Times in 928 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    17459

    Default

    Isn't it just dual encrypted though, not 2 different feeds?

  • #9
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,151
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 1,083 Times in 421 Posts
    Rep Power
    459
    Reputation
    12727

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by viewer View Post
    They must be back? Speed, Sky1, CNBC all working on our Austar receiver...or have I got the wrong transponder?
    I think you've just narrowed down the problem. Seems like an NDS thing now.

    On second thoughts.... anyone out there with a real Foxtel box able to confirm piccys? I hope this isn't another Movies countermeasure!
    Last edited by Smacca; 01-06-11 at 05:31 PM.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • #10
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    54
    Posts
    30,982
    Thanks
    2,227
    Thanked 13,529 Times in 5,737 Posts
    Rep Power
    4434
    Reputation
    161765

    Default

    CNBC blank on my Vu Duo.

    Can anyone with a genuine foxtel box tell us if they can see it ?

  • #11
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,491
    Thanks
    8,897
    Thanked 1,856 Times in 870 Posts
    Rep Power
    792
    Reputation
    25781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    CNBC blank on my Vu Duo.

    Can anyone with a genuine foxtel box tell us if they can see it ?
    Yes CNBC is showing on a Genuine Foxtel STB
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • The Following User Says Thank You to OSIRUS For This Useful Post:


  • #12
    Senior Member Adobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    694
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 107 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    201
    Reputation
    577

    Default

    Oscam decrypting Chid ID fine, looks like a Tweak key type thing on NDS
    HMMMM

    Adobe.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Adobe For This Useful Post:


  • #13
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,491
    Thanks
    8,897
    Thanked 1,856 Times in 870 Posts
    Rep Power
    792
    Reputation
    25781

    Default

    CNBC 12518 H 27800 DVBS (Optus C1)

    is also giving pics on a Mediastar HDX 9100

    with Austar Irdeto 2 card
    Last edited by OSIRUS; 01-06-11 at 07:26 PM.
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    Reputation
    371

    Default

    12011H may be also gone on NDS, non provider box, includes FoxSports 1 HD, BBC Knowledge HD etc.

  • #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,503
    Thanks
    1,879
    Thanked 1,590 Times in 726 Posts
    Rep Power
    736
    Reputation
    27988

    Default

    Looks like problems coming up. There is another Post headed simply "Foxtel" complaining generally of no pics.

    Sounds like some sort of new protection implemented for NDS, be it tweek keys as suggested or something else. Wonder if it is a trial or the start of implementation.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    181
    Reputation
    371

    Default

    If it is indeed the start of a counter measure roll out, you can be sure that threads like this will be monitored, to see how effective it is.

  • #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    624
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    205
    Reputation
    902

    Default

    Just checked running oscam and all the 12518 channels are blank.
    These are Speed, CNBC, Nat Geo, Racing.
    They all work on the IQ box.
    There was also a few channel changes. (reshuffle)
    Setanta, CCTV, ACC, Aurora, Ovation.

  • #18
    Junior Member zumka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    170
    Reputation
    40

    Default

    Not sure if it's related

    I have frutie sub running in DM800. FS1HD, Showtime HD gone and some other HD channels.

  • #19
    Senior Member Vic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 267 Times in 154 Posts
    Rep Power
    223
    Reputation
    1304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adobe View Post
    Oscam decrypting Chid ID fine, looks like a Tweak key type thing on NDS
    HMMMM

    Adobe.
    Nope look harder hint cw[3] and cw[7]
    Last edited by Vic; 02-06-11 at 12:52 AM.
    DM800 DM800se Vu+Duo ET9000

  • #20
    Senior Member
    bambbbam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Republic of Westralia
    Posts
    1,973
    Thanks
    369
    Thanked 715 Times in 340 Posts
    Rep Power
    288
    Reputation
    3222

    Default

    Even EXPO unavailable!

    Don't panic though, it's FTA on 12305 H 30000
    * Bill Paxton is the only actor to be killed by Alien, a Terminator, and the Predator.

  • Page 1 of 55 123456789101151 ... LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •