Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Siemens C610A IP Pennytel setup

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    55

    Default Siemens C610A IP Pennytel setup

    Purchased a Siemens C610A IP cordless handset from an online shop via Ebay in the US for use here in Australia.
    Phone works great with Pennytel, has more features & cheaper than the siemens C470 IP phone sold here in Australia.
    You will need to purchase aditional 6.5 Vdc & 7.5 Vdc Power adapters as the US ones are 110Vac. I found some equivalent ones on EBAY for under $8 each delivered.

    I have posted info here in the event that someone else is googling the Pennytel setup for this phone. It took a while to find the setup info as Pennytel wont support products they dont sell.

    Here is the setup info , Enjoy

    Authentication Name: your PT number or DID number
    Authentication password: your account password

    General Provider Data
    Domain: sip.pennytel.com
    Proxy server address: sip.pennytel.com
    Proxy server port: 5060
    Registrar server: sip.pennytel.com
    Registrar server port: 5060
    Registration refresh time: 180

    Cheers Alan

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to ach15 For This Useful Post:

    Manwhore (12-08-11)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    70

    Default

    Cheers for the pennytel info

    how much money did you pay to get the Siemens C610A IP cordless handset to your home?

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Manwhore View Post
    Cheers for the pennytel info

    how much money did you pay to get the Siemens C610A IP cordless handset to your home?
    It was about $125 au all up delivered to Aus, one handset & base station. Purchased on ebay from Emountcarmel. They also have their own website about $9 dollars cheaper than their ebay price.
    Couldn't find a good price on a UK model. US model has 110Vac adapters which need replacing. Phone is great you can check specs on Gigaset EU website. The model doesn't appear on the Aus or US Gigaset sites.
    Cheers Al

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ach15 View Post
    It was about $125 au all up delivered to Aus, one handset & base station. Purchased on ebay from Emountcarmel. They also have their own website about $9 dollars cheaper than their ebay price.
    Couldn't find a good price on a UK model. US model has 110Vac adapters which need replacing. Phone is great you can check specs on Gigaset EU website. The model doesn't appear on the Aus or US Gigaset sites.
    Cheers Al



    Just noticed that the C610IP is now sold in Australia at Ryda. Its the same model but doesnt have the answer machine function.
    Rgds Al

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default C610a Power packs

    Hi ACH15,

    I have just purchased the c610a-ip + c610bk (2nd handset) from emountcarmel.

    I am having trouble finding 6.5v dc power on ebay, therer is plenty of 7.5v packs but no 6.5v. Are you sure the smaller pack (assuming for the handset not the base), is not possible 6v?

    If you could tell me whether the 6v was for the base or handset I would be most appreciative.

    Thanks

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Sorry, one last question, is the 6v plug the same size as the 7.5v (2.1-5.5mm) or is it the smaller 1.1-3.5mm power pack?

    Thanks,
    Dean.

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by websitegenius View Post
    Sorry, one last question, is the 6v plug the same size as the 7.5v (2.1-5.5mm) or is it the smaller 1.1-3.5mm power pack?

    Thanks,
    Dean.
    I ended up buying a Genuine Siemens Power adapter for the handset from an Australian seller on Ebay as the plug for the hanset cradle is not a standard plug as you will see from the Ebay advert below. The Aussy adapter is rated as 4 Volts buts measures at 7.5 volts with no load & identical to the US adapter supplied with the phone. The voltage measures as 3.8 Volts with the phone in the cradle & charging the batteries. So in short the Aussy power supply works fine.


    Rgds Alan

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Does the land line work with US based phones?, don't they have ISDN while we have PSTN?

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vico View Post
    Does the land line work with US based phones?, don't they have ISDN while we have PSTN?
    Bought the C610A in US & use it here in Australia Incomming calls work fine over the normal telstra PSTN all my outgoing calls are via voip. If voip is down the it reverts to using the PSTN line for out going calls. Message on the phone display lets you know if voip is not available. I recomend this phone it works great.
    US model doesnt support SMS over landline but the Aussy model does.
    Alan

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    102
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Good luck with the ACMA when they come knocking on your door because your US sourced set is bleeding interference in to GSM frequencies.

    All it takes is a request from a Mobile carrier to ACMA that something is affecting their frequency, ACMA rock up with a Directional signal tracker to your base, and a fine for using non C/A ticked device in Australia.

    A-tick (Telecommunications)
    C-Tick (Radiocommunications).

    Add to that, no local warranty.

    (ACMA tracking of non ticked devices.)

    ACMA fine for selling devices without the tick is 60 Penalty units ($6600), I dont know what the consumer usage fine is.
    Last edited by whiteb; 21-05-12 at 10:23 PM.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    If you bought your 610 AIP from US, can you confirm if Caller ID works with Australian PSTN ?
    What other features don't work, apart form SMS over landline ?

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ach15 View Post

    Rgds Alan
    Hi

    That part number, which is L36280-Z4-C712 is now discountinued.
    Can anyone advise which is the current replacement AC adapter part #.
    Thanks

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •