Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567
Results 121 to 134 of 134

Thread: DAS Hills Comnav

  1. #121
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    73
    Reputation
    110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure View Post
    I think the firmware in your comnav is to old for it to work with the app.


    Went to a job recently and would not connect to ios app kept saying "login fail", could log in via laptop top etc. com nav is old version one - is there a way to update the firmware and who has it?


    should of be using ultrasync instead of ultra connect?


    i have a new com nav and meant to be going back this week to sort out the issue.


    cheers



  • #122
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    It's easier to get Hills to update the firmware.
    With Login fail, make sure user name is correct, needs to be exact eg lower or upper case and spaces. Check the users tab in comnav and the correct code to the user is being used.

  • #123
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    30

    Default Comnav app

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight1982 View Post
    Went to a job recently and would not connect to ios app kept saying "login fail", could log in via laptop top etc. com nav is old version one - is there a way to update the firmware and who has it?


    should of be using ultrasync instead of ultra connect?


    i have a new com nav and meant to be going back this week to sort out the issue.


    cheers
    I believe UltraSync + , by UHT Pty Ltd, is the recommended app. When the app is opened it says "UltraSync Smarthome powered by Interlogix".

  • #124
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default "Request is not supported by alarm system"

    Quote Originally Posted by rusty-pie View Post
    I have a Hills Reliance alarm with Comnav unit and have successfully managed to activate push notifications on my iPhone XR with Ultrasync+ (I have tried Ultraconnect before but it does not work with the same settings).

    I have enabled location services but when I leave home I receive a push notification "Request is not supported by alarm system". I suspect that something needs to be changed in the alarm unit settings, but my alarm installer reckons that the IOS Ultrasync+ location services actions are incompatible with Hills alarms, i.e. the issue is caused by the app, not the alarm. Can anyone confirm/dispute this or help with resolving the issue? TIA
    I just had a new Comnav module installed and seem to have most things configured and working. Using Homebridge automation software as well. Push notification seem to be working. When one of the two users leaves the house they get a "Request is not supported by alarm system" message. Did anyone find out what is happening with this? I will do more testing of users and mobiles and locations today.

  • #125
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    I think the Location Services are turned ON in the site settings.
    Turn off the location services in the app for the site.

    See if that fixes it.

  • #126
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi all, has anyone been able to configure the comnav to allow http / web access when *not* in programming mode?

    I've disabled https, and can use the web interface when I enter programming mode (device 191#). But how can I get access to the web interface permanently?

    I have Feature 19, options 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 enabled. Options 2, 3 are disabled.
    Last edited by nerdinary; 09-01-22 at 05:46 PM.

  • #127
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdinary View Post
    Hi all, has anyone been able to configure the comnav to allow http / web access when *not* in programming mode?

    I've disabled https, and can use the web interface when I enter programming mode (device 191#). But how can I get access to the web interface permanently?

    I have Feature 19, options 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 enabled. Options 2, 3 are disabled.
    Is this a comnav with the Dec 2021 firmware? Where it now needs to be in program mode to use the web interface? Yeah it's a bit of a pain.
    I would like to know if possible as well.

    Have you had any issues after activating the keypad panic button and disarmed it then log in via app and it keeps saying panic is still in alarm and will not clear the panic alarm?

  • #128
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure View Post
    Is this a comnav with the Dec 2021 firmware? Where it now needs to be in program mode to use the web interface? Yeah it's a bit of a pain.
    I would like to know if possible as well.

    Have you had any issues after activating the keypad panic button and disarmed it then log in via app and it keeps saying panic is still in alarm and will not clear the panic alarm?
    Yes it is. I was actually working on writing some automation software so I didn't have to reply on the UltraSync app or some external cloud servers. But without being able to access the web interface all the time, it makes my efforts useless

    I have not seen that particular issue, no.

  • #129
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdinary View Post
    Yes it is. I was actually working on writing some automation software so I didn't have to reply on the UltraSync app or some external cloud servers. But without being able to access the web interface all the time, it makes my efforts useless

    I have not seen that particular issue, no.
    Might be best if you check with Hills Tech Support if that is possible.

  • #130
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure View Post
    Might be best if you check with Hills Tech Support if that is possible.
    They weren't much help.

    Code:
    We are only a wholesaler. You will need to contact  an installer/technician for help. If you let me know your area I can  give you some of our installerís contact details.

  • #131
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerdinary View Post
    They weren't much help.

    Code:
    We are only a wholesaler. You will need to contact  an installer/technician for help. If you let me know your area I can  give you some of our installerís contact details.
    Ok. So your not an Security licenced installer then.
    Did you contact a hills branch or the actually tech support phone number?

  • #132
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    No, I'm not an installer.

    Just contacted their tech support on listed on the website.

  • #133
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi guys
    I have lost push notifactions to me comnav phone app ultrasync + also got a error message " web access disable code 00000000 ? Any ideas ?

  • #134
    Senior Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 135 Times in 122 Posts
    Rep Power
    242
    Reputation
    2189

    Default

    Have you changed phone?
    Your web access code is set to 00000000?
    Change the web access code?

    Did you set up the comnav or an alarm installer?

  • Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567

    Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •