Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 48

Thread: Pokies roms

  1. #1
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    224
    Reputation
    1569

    Default Pokies roms

    Anyone know how to get them Pokies roms going?
    Heres a link



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    ol' boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17,661
    Thanks
    8,130
    Thanked 10,446 Times in 5,191 Posts
    Rep Power
    4418
    Reputation
    183992

    Default

    They have been around for ages.... all work on my lappy.
    fant edited them so you can just use the shortcut and uncheck all the boxes

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 14 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    80

    Default

    from memory i think u untick belly, tick jackpot, coins

  • #4
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    224
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    i can't get it to work at all... what do you start it with?

  • #5
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,245
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 727 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    35187

    Default

    50 lions = double click 50 lions shortcut icon

    Indian Dreaming = Indian Dreaming shortcut icon

  • #6
    Senior Member Jaz808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 146 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    742

    Default

    Untick Belly Panel & MS7, then you are right to go

  • #7
    Senior Member DND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 301 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    224
    Reputation
    1569

    Default

    Found the problem I had it on D:\drive it kept looking for the Mainsys.exe on C:\drive

  • #8
    Senior Member troyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 74 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    375

    Default

    What folder do u install to?

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    10

    Default a little help please

    Hi, i couldnt resist getting the ROM files but when I unpacked them to my C: it has created a folder called "Pokie" with a number of subfolders. From here I have not had luck trying to get anything to run.

    The best i get is when I click on one of the mainsys files it says "cant set the required video mode"

    Else I get various error messages about wrong path etc..

    Im using Vista , I have a heaps good video card with really hi-res modes available, would that be the prob or am i doing it all wrong ??

    Cheers
    Pookie

  • #10
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,245
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 727 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    35187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pookie View Post
    Hi, i couldnt resist getting the ROM files but when I unpacked them to my C: it has created a folder called "Pokie" with a number of subfolders. From here I have not had luck trying to get anything to run.

    The best i get is when I click on one of the mainsys files it says "cant set the required video mode"

    Else I get various error messages about wrong path etc..

    Im using Vista , I have a heaps good video card with really hi-res modes available, would that be the prob or am i doing it all wrong ??

    Cheers
    Pookie

    50 lions = double click 50 lions shortcut icon

    Indian Dreaming = Indian Dreaming shortcut icon

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    thanks fandtm666 , I at least got the Indian one going. It had been trying to start from a location that didnt exist. But the others keep giving error messages

  • #12
    Senior Member troyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 74 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    185
    Reputation
    375

    Default

    I finally got it working, but when I tried it on my brothers computer on the weekend (He runs Vista) It didn't work. Has anybody got it working under Vista ?

  • #13
    Senior Member
    ssrattus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,164
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 821 Times in 490 Posts
    Rep Power
    408
    Reputation
    5922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troyboy View Post
    I finally got it working, but when I tried it on my brothers computer on the weekend (He runs Vista) It didn't work. Has anybody got it working under Vista ?
    I think I sort of got them working under Vista, maybe no sound, (don't have Vista anymore) but it definitely worked better under XP. Try adjusting the Vista Compatibility Mode to XP SP2 or even lower.


  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    10

    Default all working but a couple of glitches

    works ok on my Vista, had to manually change all the file location pointers (shortcuts etc) under preferences, but now I just click on the filename of the pokie I want and up it comes. However, on Indian Dreaming the "train" feature rolls but no way to stop the trains ??

    also, on the Lion there is no way to start the feature when it comes up?

    Has anyone had these probs?

    Cheers
    pookie

  • #15
    Super Moderator shagga66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,085
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 127 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    208
    Reputation
    1014

    Default

    I used to use those pokies and had nothing but problems with them. I just spent around an hour going through my back ups and found the pokies I use.

    I have uploaded an iso that has 15 aussie pokie games and the all install through a normal install interface.

    All pokies run on vista and earlier.....much better IMO....

    its an iso, so either burn to CD or mount via daemon tools or similar.

    Enjoy
    Shagga


  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shagga66 For This Useful Post:

    hollowman (17-12-09),nando (25-07-10)

  • #16
    Senior Member Decapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Your mothers house
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,026
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 127 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    617

    Default

    Not too sure about the quality Shagga,

    To play the 4 pokie roms in vista make sure you set compatiblity to winxp S2 and also tick disable desktop composition.

    And from a fresh extract only unclick belly panel

  • #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Parts unknown
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 113 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    1969

    Default

    only 2 work without issue, 50lions and indian dreaming, the other two, Atlantis and Orchid start up but cant be played as there is no way (well that I know of) to reset the game settings.

    Any more exist?

    If so PM me any links that you know off to download from.

  • #18
    Senior Member Jaz808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,048
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 146 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    200
    Reputation
    742

    Default

    All 4 work for me no probs

    Would love more also

  • #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Parts unknown
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 113 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    1969

    Default

    update, got all 4 to work in vista, even changed 50 lions, atlantis & indian to 1c games with each recredit to $50 recharge ect and changed orchids to a 10c game which basically means max bet of $9.00 per hit (about as close to a $1 game as your gonna get), its interesting to see the internal settings for these games, in particular percentage winning stats, basically each has 4 settings with the lowest being 88% and the highest being 92%, indian dreaming is set to 88% chance and cant be changed which is why its one of the hardest games to sort of predict however makes up for it with the train hyperlink feature.

    now really if anyone has more PLEASE let others have access to them, if anyone wants the modded versions that i have ask me in a pm for the megaupload link.

    cheers
    escape_from_oz

  • #20
    Junior Member Stimpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    Does anyone know how to reset the credits?
    Disclaimer
    Any resemblance to real persons, living or dead is purely coincidental. Use only as directed. Apply only to affected area.
    If condition persists, consult your physician. Subject to change without notice. Please remain seated until the ride has
    come to a complete stop. Contains a substantial amount of non-tobacco ingredients. For office use only. Do not write below
    this line. STIMPY WAS HERE. Reproduction strictly prohibited. No solicitors. No anchovies unless otherwise specified.

  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •