Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 92

Thread: Navcore 9.450 with memroy boost for 32mb devices and integrated GPSFix

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default Navcore 9.450 with memroy boost for 32mb devices and integrated GPSFix

    Thanks to DSA8310 it is now possible to create a "swap file" for the V9 NC's.
    He also included a nice tool to update the GPS QuickFix data using an active data connection on your connected phone - so if compatible you can update on the go.
    This NC also has support for asian maps and keyboard.
    All possible emulations are included but not all may work for your device.
    Also be aware that some features like FM, Lightsensor, ASR and TT services depend on the hardware and emulation too!
    For example it is still not possible to use the lightsensor in any other than the native mode for your device.

    Since not much testing could be done you should post your feedback here if you test this NC.
    From initial tests on my 730 I have to say all works as it should and I get super fast route calculations with the current AU890.4278 map.
    Download :
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Downunder35m For This Useful Post:

    HondoKneph (07-08-12),wii_key2 (08-06-12),wixxer (26-09-12)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    45

    Default

    Thanks Downunder35m but download sites are not availing the NC at the moment.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    45

    Default

    By the way I'll be trying it on mu GO710 <yep you heard right GO710>, once i get the download, so far g710 it hasn't let me down.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    Downloaded earlier today no problem after a few tries. I'll give it a go on my one XL 32mb 266mhz and report back tomorrow how I got on.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Some things I noticed that might help:
    1. After the installation it is best to add a new map or leave the old activated on the device.
    2. On 32mb devices most likely only the self mode will work.
    3. To successfully create a big swapfile and save the biggest amount of Ram follow these steps:
    If you need computervoices add them before you start!
    a) Start the freshly updated device
    b) do the initial setup, don't overwrite an older installation
    c) Do the setup to get into the menu
    d) Plan (not navigate to) a long route e.g. from Melbourne to Sydney
    e) Simulate the route when the calculation is complete
    f) Check the voice and speed cam settings and when all is working turn off the device

    If you just start the device and do nothing the swapfile won't be create or won't be complete - this will cause reboots and a very slow unresponsive device!
    The first start and initial creating of the swapfile will cause you some frustration as you might think the device is not responding, let it do it's thing!
    It is extremely slow because it has to clear the unused stuff from Ram and write it to SD/internal memory, once that is finnished and you start the device next time it will be fast and working fine.

    On a ONE V3 I get over 8mb of free Ram with working computervoices and an active route.
    Still POI's should not be shown on the map to save Ram and CPU power.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    Tested and working fine on

    4.3" Tomtom One XL
    32mb memory
    266 MHz CPU
    Australia v890.4278 Map
    SDHC 8gb Memory card for test.

    Memory swap file also working well which give plenty of extra memory. Around 5-11mb depending on function in use. TomTom also seems alot snappier when using this navcore version.

    Haven't tested Computer voices as I don't have them installed. Since there are not Australian voices and the English/UK ones don't seem to pronounce the street names at all clearly and correctly. If I were to install computer voices what one would be the best to use for this navcore?

    Doe this navcore support Advance Lane Guidance? Moving from navcore 8.562 which had an option to turn off Lange Guidance images. Is there an option for this somewhere in this navcore menus?
    Last edited by Greg; 09-06-12 at 01:43 AM.

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    With the changes since 890 the pronounciation has improoved 100% and UK computer voices are working almost fine.
    This NC supports all features incl. housenumbers.
    All LouendoTTS versions will work.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    With the changes since 890 the pronounciation has improoved 100% and UK computer voices are working almost fine.
    All LoquendoTTS versions will work.
    Loquendo UK Voices for TomTom

    45mb
    46mb

    Manually extract them to the LoquendoTTS folder on the Tomtom.

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Not a complaint just an observation OMG file factory is a PITA. But I'm guessing that life in the post megaupload era is a bit tough to find file hosts.

    You ever tried Google Docs public document? I noticed that's how a lot of the jailbreak redsn0w from memory were distributed in the past.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    45

    Default

    Not winging but having real problems with filefactory. MISS Kiwi MEGAU... site though.
    I'm going to try DLC if got prmium account info off the web.

  • #11
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Register at tomtest.net
    Download IDM -Internet Download manager and isntall it, free version is suffient.
    Use the premium link generator at tomtest (the online version), past the free links and proceed.
    You will get a download list for premium links in IDM and get the files in minutes.
    Took me just under 3 hours to download 20GB
    Enjoy but don't misuse the service and if you like it make a small donation these guys a re great!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Downunder

    I am trying to download from linksave, but there a no free slots. Can you upload it somewhere else? It is imposssible to download from linksave. I am trying it for days now. It is a pitty, because this was nice to teset on 32 MB devices. But anyway, thanks for the great work you do for us all.

    Kajoe.

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Downunder

    I am trying to download from linksave, but there a no free slots. Can you upload it somewhere else? It is imposssible to download from linksave. I am trying it for days now. It is a pitty, because this was nice to teset on 32 MB devices. But anyway, thanks for the great work you do for us all.

    Kajoe.

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    Have you read my last posting?
    Linksave always has free slots as it is only a crypter, Filefactory might be busy.
    Take the FF link to tomtest.net a generate a premium link.
    Works not just for my files but most hosters out there.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have downloaded the Navcore and I am using it in the Uk on a tomtom one classic. The Nacore is beyond quick!! Only slight problem i have is that I am trying to get Loquendo TTS to work. I have downloaded the english Kate voice from the above link and extracted the files into the Loquendo TTS folder. I am not getting any sound. Any ideas guys? I know when using vocalizer TTS I had to amend the config file but I cannot see any config file/folder to amend.

    also I downloaded the Navcore in 2 parts. Am I correct in assuming I download the 2 zip files and unzip separately and combine the files? What size should the original Navcore folder be? How many files/folders should there be?

    Another thing which I have noticed is that I cannot get IQ routes. The map I am using definitely supports IQ routing but I cannot see it in any of the menu options.
    Last edited by riyaz_7; 18-06-12 at 03:46 AM.

  • #16
    Member kaygill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Age
    85
    Posts
    305
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 33 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Have you read my last posting?
    Linksave always has free slots as it is only a crypter, Filefactory might be busy.
    Take the FF link to tomtest.net a generate a premium link.
    Works not just for my files but most hosters out there.
    Have it installed on my TT One new edition and seems to be working ok. When I went into TomTom Home it wanted to download an xtra file, which I let it do...it now shows as 9400. All works ok so probably not a worry. Should I have said NO to that download? TNX

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    123
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Downunder,

    Finaly I could download it and I have allready tested the version on OneXL IQ Routes Edition 64MB. It hangs sometimes during searching adresses. After hanging it resets itself. What do I have to do with the swap file? I assume that I have to do nothing special for installation? Just copy it to the root? Thank you very much.

    Hi Downunder

    I see that you have added an installation advice. I did not do that yet. I am going to try that and let you know again.
    Last edited by Kajoe; 19-06-12 at 05:27 AM.

  • #18
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,790 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    15584

    Default

    After the first start do as much as you can, e.g. silulate a route, change voices, play an MP3 - it will kill the performance and the device will be very inresponsive at some stages.
    Once the menu works fine and all responds as normal the swapfile will be at the biggest and no reboots should appear.
    Later today I will update the links with a version that uses less aggressive tasks to free memory.
    You should also stick to the emulation you prefer, e.g 35 for XL and for a new installation adjust the reskin file in the folder skins accordingly. Your device will than do the first start with the selected emu.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    567
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 123 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    787

    Default

    How do you change the emulation mode on this navcore?

    Just found the info on another thread. Edit the reskin file in the skins folder.
    For the One XL or other entry level 32mb TomTom. I chose 18-GO x20 emulation to enable ALG, IQ and skin chooser.
    Last edited by Greg; 19-06-12 at 11:50 PM.

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Trying this on my:

    4.3" TomTom OneXL
    32mb memory
    266 MHz CPU
    Australia v890.4278 Map
    Internal memory

    My device has gotten stuck in a "boot loop" and won't get past the initial logo screen before it resets itself. Maybe I've gone about this wrong but what I did was format the internal memory and then copy the Navcore and the map I wanted to use over to the device.

    I then copied FA over to the device and ran that. Device stuck in a loop now? I have a SD card with another NC and the same map and that runs fine (think it's 9.43).

    Not sure what I've done wrong.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to oldmatetomtom For This Useful Post:

    pinsoft (24-05-13)

  • Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •