The latest City Navigator Au & NZ 2013.20 is now using map data supplied by NAVTEQ in place of the Whereis/Sensis data used in previous maps.
I have done a little testing of the Navteq map & made the following observations;
* Plus1 - For my area the map is more accurate in regard to rural road location & naming.
* Plus1 - The speed limit is no longer displayed when driving on our local rural roads & some Major town roads, its actually a plus 1 as the previous Sensis maps had most of the speed limits on [B] & [C] roads incorrect anyway.
* Minus 1 - The rural road display threshold on some [B] & most [C] roads is around 700m Zoom according to MS.
This causes the rural [B] or [C] road you are driving on to disappear when the auto zoom on my NUVI 1490T zooms out at 90 km/h & the road is not visible until you reduce speed below 70 km/h.
The roads I was on to day have a 100 km/h limit.
So the roads blink on as you slow down for a corner then off again as you accelerate down the straights.
This does not happen with the old Sensis Map - the rural road display threshold is around 1.5 km to 5 km Zoom according to MS for the older mapset 2013.10 & previous.
* Minus 1 - the search feature no longer includes my property address number, the road is present but not the number.
It took until 2010 for my address number & the Road to appear in the find function on the Sensis maps, now the address has gone again, so I'll have to give directions to people & services (couriers etc.) if they are using the latest Garmin maps.
Any one else got any observations positive or negative
Bookmarks