Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: reload fetchtv firmware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    15

    Default reload fetchtv firmware

    i have an optus metv box. but i dont want to go with optus. is it possible to change the firmware so it is not locked to optus? im p pretty sure it is locked to then by serial and mac anyway so probably not possible.
    i am after fetch full. lite works OK

    cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    doesnt matter.. i just took the 1tb hdd out and put it in my htpc.

    anyone want the rest of it?

  • #3
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,134 Times in 1,632 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29582

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    doesnt matter.. i just took the 1tb hdd out and put it in my htpc.

    anyone want the rest of it?
    If you're gonna toss it I'd be keen to have it.

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    weirdo -apparently your inbox is full and wont let me pm

    anyway, i will try the boot as discussed and let you know

    cheers

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fizzydrink For This Useful Post:

    weirdo (11-07-12)

  • #5
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,134 Times in 1,632 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29582

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzydrink View Post
    weirdo -apparently your inbox is full and wont let me pm

    anyway, i will try the boot as discussed and let you know

    cheers
    Thanks mate, I've cleared some out to make room.
    Let me know how you go

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 73 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    782

    Default

    Hi
    I have been given a Optus fetch TV box which was never activated.
    Having done some Google research, it appears that the mac address of the box
    and serial number are on a Optus data base and cannot be activated.
    Is there any firmware available where the box can be flashed via USB?
    I would like to just get it going to use as a FTA box.
    I found a site (jeubidouille - not sure if I can post link) that has a download where
    it says you install to USB then plug into box and turn on.
    But to download you have to go through a survey - Therefore I don't go further.
    Has anyone seen or tried this?, as I still have my doubts about it.
    Thanks

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Unlock Optus Fetch boc

    I too have a Optus supplied fetch box.
    After many attempts to return it they said dont worry and keep it.

    Now their system has 'found' me and it is displaying that the box is in-active
    Is there some super genius that knows how to flash it to clear the mac address so i can use with any ISP or fetch directly ?

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •