Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 73

Thread: No ABC

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default No ABC

    Hi,
    Have a strange problem. Installed VAST box and all seemed to be well. The lady rang a week later and said she couldnt get ABC information for the channel would come up but no picture or sound.
    All other channel are fine and I have reset and rehit the box and card. Anyone else have this issue. She is in the south west area of WA (Margaret River) and I checked to see if ABC were doing any maintenance which they were but its been over 2 weeks now and others in the area have no trouble.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,690
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    700
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    I had 2 channels down and thought it was my high quality UEC Box LOL

    but did a card reactivate/ emk update and she opened all the channels again



    But i am guessing you already tried that by your post :P
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1740
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Is it ALL the ABC channels or just a specific one like ABC1 or a time Zone/area like SA or NT or WA?
    Do viewers in WA get the East Coast/Qld/SA/NT/WA the same as we do in the East?
    Each 'zone' should have 4 'Channels, ABC1,ABC2,ABCkids and ABC24 (HD).
    Are all the SBS and Commercial channels for her area all working including the radio side of VAST?

    B4less, by 'High Quality UEC' did yours come with a pink or blue sticker sealing the carton?
    Last edited by gordon_s1942; 02-10-12 at 03:34 PM.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    Im pretty sure its all ABC's not just WA but not sure she's a little tech disadvantaged everything else sbs commercal channels and radio ABC seems to work Ive got to head back out there just seems really strange. Talked to Vast activation service and they seem to think it maybe a faulty box but I wouldnt of thought so.

  • #5
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,741
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,471 Times in 5,656 Posts
    Rep Power
    4031
    Reputation
    165111

    Default

    Has the lady turned the box off at the mains, left it for a minute then turned it on again?

    This is the usual fix for most issues.

    I also doubt the box would be that selective to not receive ABC channels but others OK.

    What are the signal strength and quality figures?

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    yep its just abc the signal strength when 1st installed was 75 to 80 now when i go to signal page it is 0% and not locked but saying no signal at 12647 and theres no channel 800 but like i said all sbs's are working as well as commercial. is it pointing at the wrong bird?

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    when i rescan it seems to pick everything up and the synopis for all the abcs are available

  • #8
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,741
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,471 Times in 5,656 Posts
    Rep Power
    4031
    Reputation
    165111

    Default

    You wouldn't be getting anything if the dish was pointing as the wrong satellite.

    You are using a 10700 LNB and the decoder has 10700 LNB selected?

  • #9
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1740
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    As the UEC's are known for P/S failures, could this STB be electively defective just on the ABC ??
    No channel 800 is weird as well.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #10
    Senior Member
    beer4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Nether World.
    Age
    85
    Posts
    6,375
    Thanks
    1,351
    Thanked 1,452 Times in 1,066 Posts
    Rep Power
    503
    Reputation
    7552

    Wink VAST_12647 V is SBS.

    Quote Originally Posted by budgey View Post
    yep its just abc the signal strength when 1st installed was 75 to 80 now when i go to signal page it is 0% and not locked but saying no signal at 12647 and theres no channel 800 but like i said all sbs's are working as well as commercial. is it pointing at the wrong bird?
    12607 V is ABC, but not WA.

    12448 V includes ABC WA.

    Does that help to clarify your problem?






    Last edited by beer4life; 03-10-12 at 12:21 AM.

  • #11
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,741
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,471 Times in 5,656 Posts
    Rep Power
    4031
    Reputation
    165111

    Default

    Could be a dodgy LNB, or even moisture in a connector/cable.

    Both of those can produce selective frequency loss.

    It will be interesting to find out what the problem was when you fix it.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (03-10-12)

  • #12
    Premium Member
    Smacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,110
    Thanks
    617
    Thanked 992 Times in 397 Posts
    Rep Power
    397
    Reputation
    10907

    Default

    I'd put it down to selective freq loss too. Dodgy or damaged cabling or connectors. Had the same issue with ABC WA TV not working but radio and other ABC TV's were fine, so single freq was lost. I was running an el-cheapo TV coax cable with those RF-to-F-type connectors at either end, rather than your good crimped quad shielded stuff. Changed cable and problem solved.
    Last edited by Smacca; 03-10-12 at 12:47 AM.

    | www.SatTVGuide.com.au |

    Volunteer, non-profit online TV guides for VAST viewers.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Smacca For This Useful Post:

    budgey (12-10-12),OSIRUS (03-10-12)

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    [QUOTE=beer4life;517000]12607 V is ABC, but not WA.

    [COLOR=Blue]12448 V includes ABC WA.

    Does that help to clarify your problem?

    not really its on the signal level page of the vast box i wouldve thought it would be determining the signal level of the bird its pointing at as it did after first install. Ive another box i will be testing tommorrow on the setup will be interesting to see results keep u posted

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    oh and its all abc's

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    Right update. Tried 3 boxes all boxes were doing same, chucked the old strong box on and bam 100% and 87% now vast boxes (all 3 have no signal at all) have no signal. Re adjusted and cant see anything put strong box back on and bam 100 87 channels fine. The Vast boxes just dont want to work are they weaker than the strong?? Its a brand new LNB the cabling is pretty much brand new with top of the wozza connections driving me crazy.

  • #16
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,741
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,471 Times in 5,656 Posts
    Rep Power
    4031
    Reputation
    165111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by budgey View Post
    Right update. Tried 3 boxes all boxes were doing same, chucked the old strong box on and bam 100% and 87% now vast boxes (all 3 have no signal at all) have no signal. Re adjusted and cant see anything put strong box back on and bam 100 87 channels fine. The Vast boxes just dont want to work are they weaker than the strong?? Its a brand new LNB the cabling is pretty much brand new with top of the wozza connections driving me crazy.
    Well, it's highly unlikely it's a decoder problem, if all three VAST decoders are the same.

    Something is very wrong with your setup, as you first said you were getting all channels except ABC, but now, nothing at all???

    You either have an incorrect setting for the LNB, the wrong LNB, poor LNB skew, or you don't have the dish aligned to C1/D3.

    What channels and frequencies are you receiving on the Strong decoder?

    Post your VAST box settings and what's shown on the LNB label.

    Is there any other device in the cable from the LNB to the decoder? Eg: splitter, multiswitch?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    budgey (12-10-12)

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Margaret River WA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    nah its all good its a 10.7 lnb brand new definately pointing at the right bird due to the fact the strong box picks up c1 at 156 with all the aurora channels at 100% strength with 87% fine tune. I was thinking the same thing though in regards to splitter mutiswitch as that seems like a plausabile reason. Reset the vast box to factory settings and tried every setting (i even tried 11300 even tho lnb is 10700 haha) its very very strange. im going to buy a better model sat finde as the one ive got is just a cheapy beepy finder any recommendations cheers.
    Last edited by budgey; 12-10-12 at 09:30 AM.

  • #18
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,741
    Thanks
    5,183
    Thanked 11,471 Times in 5,656 Posts
    Rep Power
    4031
    Reputation
    165111

    Default

    Alignment, especially LNB skew is far more critical for VAST, compared to Aurora.

    My recommendation for a good, cheap sat meter, which has a signal quality scale:


  • #19
    Senior Member
    beer4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Nether World.
    Age
    85
    Posts
    6,375
    Thanks
    1,351
    Thanked 1,452 Times in 1,066 Posts
    Rep Power
    503
    Reputation
    7552

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by budgey View Post
    nah its all good its a 10.7 lnb brand new definately pointing at the right bird due to the fact the strong box picks up c1 at 156 with all the aurora channels at 100% strength with 87% fine tune. I was thinking the same thing though in regards to splitter mutiswitch as that seems like a plausabile reason. Reset the vast box to factory settings and tried every setting (i even tried 11300 even tho lnb is 10700 haha) its very very strange. im going to buy a better model sat finde as the one ive got is just a cheapy beepy finder any recommendations cheers.
    You need to tell us more about this.
    Factory Reset would have cancelled any settings, hence loss of all channels.



  • #20
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    76
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1740
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Stupid idea/question time.
    Is the cable from the dish (single or octopus) direct to the STB or terminated at a wall plate?
    Dual out LNB?
    I was wondering in either case if A/ the termination connector if a single cable is used or B/ the cable used to connect from the wall plate to the STB could be a problem?
    I know budgey said he has tried a Strong onto the dish and it seemingly worked satisfactorily but how was it connected?
    So its down to either he has Gremlins or a bad connection somewhere in the chain.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •