Dunno but I'll tell you where it is tomorrow when crusin the duke down it
Leroy
Hi all,
does anyone know if Tom tom has released new maps with the new peninsula bypass in them??
Look Here -> |
Dunno but I'll tell you where it is tomorrow when crusin the duke down it
Leroy
XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS
It is included in the 900 maps
Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6Password for all my files: downunder
thanks guys, just loaded 900 series maps, I'll see where I end up on friday..
It wasnt on google maps with my android phone, nothing like belting through paddocks at 100khm and being told to turn right at every cross road
It might have been in an update i havent updated google maps for a few months.
Went down it the other Day
Tom Tom New the road was there but i planned a route from patterson river to portsea to sea what happened.
The Tom Tom wanted to keep me turning off at all exits to go to the Mooraduct Fwy
I just installed Australia_905_4754 and did a demo run from Eastlink at Burwood Hwy to Portsea.
It works same as 900 map. It wants to take you to end of eastlink via Frankston to Moorooduc Road.
So new map is a waste of time, it works same as previous map as posted above (Post #6)
I guess we have to wait for the Winter Map to tell us to turn off at Penninsula By-Pass.
Last edited by shlocker; 02-03-13 at 07:44 PM.
lemonfish (03-03-13),OzBlackKnight (07-03-13)
I meant to post the same question few weeks ago. Using android tomtom doesn't include the bypass in route planning. I still drove along the bypass and the bypass is shown on the map like a broken line and constantly wanted me to go back. The bypass is there but it thinks the road is closed. The next update I guess will open it for traffic .
Finally, the wait is over!
Peninsula Link route open on V910 Maps.
Bookmarks