Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Silvercard error at 000h

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Silvercard error at 000h

    Hi,

    After a bad file programming or I don't know!!!! I can't progam a silvercard getting error just after writting flash : " write eeprom int ( check error) "
    and with icprog or other? I got error at 0000h or resseting fails.

    Any help?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member Hannible's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gallifrey
    Posts
    375
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 84 Times in 59 Posts
    Rep Power
    161
    Reputation
    461

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fodil View Post
    Hi,

    After a bad file programming or I don't know!!!! I can't progam a silvercard getting error just after writting flash : " write eeprom int ( check error) "
    and with icprog or other? I got error at 0000h or resseting fails.

    Any help?
    Hi There,

    Are you programming the card at the correct speed? ie;6mhz or 3.5mhz (i think the 3.5mhz had a little "a" embossed on the chip itself).

    Other than that the card may be toast.

    cheers
    hannible
    Tis a fact of life, that you do not buy beer, but only rent it! - (Rememberence Day 11/11/2011)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Dear Hannibe,

    I use the 2 speeds!! same error!

    Is there a program that can tell if the silvercard is wasted and it can't be repaired!

    Thnanks.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    4,122
    Thanks
    4,104
    Thanked 3,454 Times in 1,522 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    51615

    Default

    what programmer are you using? if its a usb programmer this can sometimes throw that error when writing to the pic due to low power voltage

  • #5
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,382
    Thanks
    7,899
    Thanked 1,322 Times in 786 Posts
    Rep Power
    548
    Reputation
    15101

    Default

    Also like to know what programmer are you using...?

    If using a Jaykar MKII:

    make sure the ICprog driver is installed....(if needed)

    then just make sure all the necessary settings & steps are correct..... (most important)

    what OS are you using (Windows XP or other) ?
    Last edited by OSIRUS; 14-03-13 at 09:23 AM.
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Dear all,

    I'm using an infinity usb unlimited having this
    and also a fun programmer on lpt1 having resetting error or pramming at 0000H error with ICPROG!

    I'm using xp sp3 os with icprog drivers for windows 2000 compatibility installed.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •