Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Igo8

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    20

    Default Igo8

    I have a igo8 unit Chinese cracked one and want to know what igo primo is and is it better than igo8 and if so how and where can i download it and is it easy to install onto a 2gig simcard
    many thanks



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,087
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 722 Times in 348 Posts
    Rep Power
    287
    Reputation
    5103

    Default

    What country you in David? A few more details in your profile can be helpful..
    Primo is a spin off from igo8 with quite few enhancemts. I prefer Primo2 now.

    Generally though it needs an 128mb device but Primo i3 works ok on an 64mb most times
    Easy to install.

    bazzle
    Have a nice day

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Iam in Australia and the unit is a Chinese unit 128mb with 4gig simcard but i will keep igo8 on that just now and use a 2gig , cant find any where on where to download primo2 and no info on how to load it onto sim so any help will be great

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,087
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 722 Times in 348 Posts
    Rep Power
    287
    Reputation
    5103

    Default

    David Check PM
    Have a nice day

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bazzle01 For This Useful Post:

    david7307 (28-05-13)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    Ok i have loaded primo and all went well unit is reading the map and POI are there
    but it will not find the satellites , have installed the old system and unit finds satellites right away
    any help getting satellite with Primo

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,087
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 722 Times in 348 Posts
    Rep Power
    287
    Reputation
    5103

    Default

    Go to....save/profiles/01/system.ini and deleted all ref to gps. Open in notepad.

    Bazzle
    Have a nice day

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bazzle01 For This Useful Post:

    david7307 (07-05-13)

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    many thanks Bazzle01 now have GPS signal on my unit
    Just have to get bluetooth and WIFI working lol

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Bazzle, any idea how to grop POI that you saved into folder in Primo2. In Igo8 you can group them in folders but seems that saved POI cannot be set in folders for Primo 2

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi I am running igo primo and have not changed the map for some time maybe 4-5 years.
    I wonder if someone could send me to a download link for the map for Australia. I have noticed when I drive down south from Wollongong, the road have changed quite a bit and I suddenly is all over the place on a field somewhere.
    I am not sure what my version is.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •