Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How To Emulate A GPS-Module In CE Device Emulator

  1. #1
    Banned

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2,361
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 607 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    16611

    Default How To Emulate A GPS-Module In CE Device Emulator

    IF YOU'VE NO SKILLS WITH MORTSCRIPT SIMPLY FORGET THIS!

    AFAIK no CE Device Emulator exists that has GPS-functionality inbuilt. Thus a navigation application that runs in emulator in no case is provided with lon/lat values it can process.
    Hence I came across with GPSID driver (used on mobile phones) which can read lon/lat values from a text file provided. This way you can feed the navigation application with lon/lat values.


    You need

    1. CE Device Emulator with a CE 6.0 image
    2. Microsoft's FakeGPS
    3. MortScript for PNA

    For your convenience I've already prepared this needed environment. You simply extract onto your Windows desktop.

    You do

    1. Revise COM Port setting in file \SD\FakeGPS\FakeGPS.ini (default is 10)
    2. Revise lon/lat values in files \SD\FakeGPS\GPSFileInputxxx.txt with lon/lat values that lie in the range the map used covers
    3. Revise in file \SD\autorun.mscr path to navigation app to be run
    4. Start emulator - ie. run Start_Emulator.bat
    5. In emulator open MyDevice and open folder SD
    6. Run executable \SD\autorun.exe


    This is a DEMO project only, NOT maintained by me. It's on you to fix bugs found, improve it ... Sorry for this.

    More info:

    DON'T FORGET TO PRESS THANKS BUTTON IF THIS IS/WAS USEFUL FOR YOU.
    Last edited by jwoegerbauer; 21-06-13 at 01:48 AM. Reason: GPSID link added

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jwoegerbauer For This Useful Post:

    bazzle01 (21-06-13),brym (22-07-13),ghines (21-06-13)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,087
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 722 Times in 348 Posts
    Rep Power
    314
    Reputation
    5103

    Default

    Ill have a play over the weekend.
    Been trying to get Primo2 to work under win7.
    Have a nice day

  • #3
    Banned

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2,361
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 607 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    16611

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazzle01 View Post
    Ill have a play over the weekend.
    Been trying to get Primo2 to work under win7.
    If I'm right Primo2 (ie. Primo.exe) requires WS2.DLL to be present in \Windows. The emulator package provided here doesn't contain any additionally necessities. Hence you

    1. create in emulator's subfolder \SD a new folder, say WinCE and put into this folder WS2.DLL (and all additionally required DLLs)
    2. add in scriptfile \SD\autorun.mscr after line 31 an additional line as follows
    Code:
    XCopy("\SD\WinCE\*.*","\Windows")
    HTH


    BTW:
    An archive of "missing DLLs" you find here:

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jwoegerbauer For This Useful Post:

    brym (22-07-13)

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Gosford - Australia
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    168
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Tried and Primo2 just hangs when about halfway through loading.

    Any ideas anyone?

    TIA

    Greg

  • #5
    Banned

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2,361
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 607 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    16611

    Default

    My experience: "Primo 2.0 zervdim International Edition" (Build version: 9.6.2.209584) loads well in CE Device Emulator provided here.

    What I've done:

    1. Set emulator's memory size to 128MB (as this it's with my PNA)
    2. Copied "ResInfo" into root of emulator's folder \SD
    3. Started emulator
    4. Ran ResInfo to get out available RAM (denoted this value)
    5. Closed emulator

    6. Copied complete existing Primo2 installation from my PNA to emulator's folder \SD
    7. Copied Primo's "device.nng" into root of emulator's folder \SD
    8. Modified Primo's SYS.TXT in parts:


    [gps]
    source="nmea"
    set_messages=0
    port=1
    baud=4800

    [device]
    type="PND Apical"

    [utility]
    calibratefix=1
    launch_on_exit=""
    install_path="\Storage Card\Primo2"
    mortscript="\Storage Card\mortscript.exe"

    [folders]
    has_secondary_root=0
    app="\Storage Card\Primo2"
    secondary_app="\Storage Card\Primo2\content\userdata\usericon"
    content="\Storage Card\Primo2\content"
    map="\Storage Card\Primo2\content\map"
    kmlpoi="\Storage Card\Primo2\content\userdata\poi"
    kmlroute="\Storage Card\Primo2\content\userdata\route"

    [debug]
    skip_eula=1
    experimental_features=1
    show_battery_percent=1
    hnr=1
    show_hnr=1
    ; if you set the parameter "reserve_memory" lower than 1500000 Bytes, Primo will trump
    ; your settings and automatically reserve 4000000 Bytes for "other applications"

    reserve_memory=1500000
    cache=2048
    ; checked the available memory with resinfo.exe : ~50MB => 52428800 Bytes
    ; subtract "cache" and "reserve_memory" of it in order to get the maximum amount of memory alloted to Primo

    max_memory=50926752


    9. Deleted folder Save in emulator's \SD\Primo2 folder
    10. Started emulator
    11. Navigated to \Storage Card
    12. Ran executable \Storage card\autorun.exe

    HTH
    Last edited by jwoegerbauer; 22-06-13 at 03:43 AM.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jwoegerbauer For This Useful Post:

    bazzle01 (25-06-13),brym (22-07-13)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks for your job.The link is dead please reupload.
    Last edited by brym; 22-07-13 at 03:54 AM.

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •