Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Austar Box error during searching for channels scan

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Austar Box error during searching for channels scan

    Hi, hoping someone can be of some assistance to me with the issue.

    I have just recently installed a new set up for Austar at my house but when the box begins to scan for channels, it flashes L30 on the box screen and a red error light appears and nothing happens.
    I have tried many things to remove this error but nothing seems to work.
    Things I have tried include:
    Replacing LNB with new Sharp 10700 LNB
    Testing box on a mates set up to check if it was the box, it worked on his set up.
    Box setting is also 10700 matching the LNB.
    Signal strength is at 100% on a constant basis and I am 95% certain it is pointing at the Optus C1/D3 satellite.
    Everything on the set up screen seems to be fine and showing everything it should, just no channels seem to be found and the scan status sits at 5.
    The only thing I have not checked is the cable connection from box to LNB on the roof, as the cable is brand new when installed I thought that it surely couldn't be the cable??

    Any help is very much appreciated!



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Banned

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Northern rivers Nsw Australia
    Age
    78
    Posts
    3,196
    Thanks
    2,018
    Thanked 601 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    5019

    Default

    Connect a non provider box and check the quality of signal on one of the C1 transponders (look at lyngsat for that).

    Signal strength is only part of it as the quality is the most important guide.

  • #3
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,366
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 873 Times in 400 Posts
    Rep Power
    1109
    Reputation
    38107

    Default

    never heard of L30 error

    what you are describing sounds like the dish is not looking
    at the sat or the lnb may need to be adjusted

  • The Following User Says Thank You to fandtm666 For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (30-07-13)

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,983
    Thanks
    6,378
    Thanked 13,344 Times in 6,298 Posts
    Rep Power
    4860
    Reputation
    203199

    Default

    More info needed.

    What model Austar box is it?

    If it's Mystar, do you have a dual LNB with two cables connected to the box and also a terrestrial antenna connected?

    Is the box used in the same terrestrial signal area that it's registered in?

    When you tested your box at your mate's place, did you test it with a terrestrial antenna connected and are the terrestrial signals coming from the same transmission site as where your box subscription address is registered?

    How are you obtaining the signal readings you've quoted?

    Apart from dish and LNB alignment, you may have connection faults, either with the LNB cabling (or the terrestrial antenna if it's Mystar).

    L30 can indicate no terrestrial signal on a Mystar box.... that would include if the box is being used outside of it's registered terrestrial area. eg: it's searching for terrestrial signals on different frequencies if it's been moved to a different terrestrial transmission area.
    Last edited by mtv; 30-07-13 at 01:44 PM. Reason: typo

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (30-07-13)

  • #5
    Junior Member slippery49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 67 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    193
    Reputation
    1044

    Default

    The L30 isnt an error code, it is the loader version on the box.

  • #6
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    78
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,805 Times in 2,525 Posts
    Rep Power
    1768
    Reputation
    56966

    Default

    You have said the STB works on another's installation but not yours so the problem has to be either in the connector, the cable, the LNB or the Dish incorrectly aimed.
    To prove that conclusion, borrow your mates Austar STB and if does the same thing as yours is doing then its Fault Seeking Time !!!.
    Also, who did the installation and when and as MTV asks, what model STB are you using?
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to gordon_s1942 For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (30-07-13)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •