Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 58 of 58

Thread: Crow Runner 8/16 help - newbie help please

  1. #41
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    325
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    117
    Reputation
    430

    Default

    Gdude66 ... Are you following all the instructions in the above posts?

    Yes your linking out the right pins, perhaps use a proper terminal link if you have one .... **hint** there's one on the PCB bottom right near the last relay marked 12v use that one, then pop it back.

    Hope this helps



  • #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi, anyone know what the procedure to default is if the installer lockout is activated??? would be greatly appreciated, I have a client with multiple sites with the crow runner alarms in them and seems the installer lockout is activated.

  • #43
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    41
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 81 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    1544

    Default

    What state are you in?

  • #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xr5adam View Post
    What state are you in?
    Victoria

  • #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Anyone?

  • #46
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Adrock
    I Have the same problem but with Crow Powerwave 8. Alarm decided to arm itself and I had to unplug alarm and disconnect battery to turn alarms off.
    Had someone out but they could not default without codes. Would appreciate any help you can give.
    Last edited by bigbird12; 27-04-16 at 02:44 PM.

  • #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Auburn
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    51
    Reputation
    290

    Default

    Hi Cris z. For panels WITH lockout, you'll need Crow itself (or likely one of their agents) to default the panel for you.

  • #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    there are pins in the middle of the board,(rst) short them out while powering on , keep shorted for 20 secs, this will reset all to default even with installer lockout
    Last edited by glenns001; 13-08-16 at 03:58 PM.

  • #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi everyone,

    Is the rst pin on the PCB of the control panel? or it is in other PCB? just can not find the RST pin.

  • #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hello AdRock,

    I have the same problem. Could you please send me an isntruction to reset the system? I can not find the rst pins.

    Thanks
    Geoge

  • #51
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Age
    41
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 81 Times in 63 Posts
    Rep Power
    178
    Reputation
    1544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glenns001 View Post
    there are pins in the middle of the board,(rst) short them out while powering on , keep shorted for 20 secs, this will reset all to default even with installer lockout
    From the manual

    Power-Up with Tamper Open And
    Short Applied and Leave Short-on
    for 15sec. This Disarms, Resets
    Installer & User Codes, Phone
    Number & CID Acct Numbers to
    Factory Default. This function is
    Disabled if Installer is Locked-Out.

    Only way to reset a locked panel is getting Crow Australia to unlock it or hope the direct connect security code has not been changed and use the Runner software
    Last edited by xr5adam; 11-07-17 at 05:25 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to xr5adam For This Useful Post:

    AdRock (17-07-17)

  • #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    thank you very much for your help

  • #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Crow CR16 RUNNER KP Model 0031050

    Quote Originally Posted by AdRock View Post
    PM Sent

    Hi Adrock,

    I am having the same issue, we recently moved into house, i armed the alarm but dont know the code. how do we deactivate it.

  • #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi anyone, who has resolved there issue can you please reply.

  • #55
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,122
    Thanks
    5,391
    Thanked 3,964 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shirish View Post
    Hi Adrock,

    I am having the same issue, we recently moved into house, i armed the alarm but dont know the code. how do we deactivate it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shirish View Post
    Hi anyone, who has resolved there issue can you please reply.
    Two 2 postings concerning the same problem within 10 minutes of each other?

    I can understand you being anxious for a reply, but members do not sit at their computers 24 hours a day waiting to respond to the latest posts.

    Be patient and someone will eventually answer you.

    In the meantime, read the entire thread and you might find the answer to your problem.

  • #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdRock View Post
    So it seems your system isn't in alarm, which the above method will override.

    Try powering down, power up with the tamper open, them press PROG then ENTER.

    If installer lockout hasn't been enabled you should get into programming.

    Then press PROG 25 ENTER 1ENTER it should then display the install code for future reference.
    Hi AdRock,

    I really need your help, according to your instruction, i do get the install code.

    However, how should i set up the user code?

    Thanks a lot.

  • #57
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    46
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Ring CSM & ask to speak with Greg, hes the main guy in Australia for Crow, call in the afternoon he works late.

  • #58
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    325
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    117
    Reputation
    430

    Default

    Hi ezhg,

    Sorrry haven't been on here for a while, did you get your issue sorted?

  • Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •