Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Moving my Foxtel box from Vic to Qld

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Moving my Foxtel box from Vic to Qld

    So I'm currently on holidays in Qld from Vic and brought my Foxtel box along (oldish silver type, SD, no IQ, model DSN 1000). I'm using my current Foxtel smart card in it.

    The house where I'm staying has a dish on the roof and a wall outlet so I assume this is for Foxtel. I plugged in my box but the only message I get is no signal.

    Is there a way to get this working in Qld? Thinking I may have to go into some secret menu and reset the satellite frequency to Qld?

    Any help from Foxtel experts appreciated.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,691
    Thanks
    3,486
    Thanked 2,207 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    713
    Reputation
    15165

    Default

    What does it say on the back of the box where the aerial cable plugs in

    LNB or Cable ??
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • The Following User Says Thank You to best4less For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (12-09-13)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    If you're asking if it's a satellite or cable box it's definitely satellite. That's what I have at home.

    Just checked and it says 'LNB in' 350mA max.
    Last edited by NewbieSecGuy; 11-09-13 at 05:40 PM. Reason: added info

  • #4
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,266
    Thanks
    5,420
    Thanked 11,996 Times in 5,902 Posts
    Rep Power
    4282
    Reputation
    176239

    Default

    I wouldn't assume automatically that a dish on a house is for Foxtel.

    There are numerous other satellites it could be pointed at.

    Have a look and see if you can see other dishes in the area and try to compare the direction they are pointing.

    The dish in question may also have a different LNB to what your Foxtel LNB is (which if it's a current operating Foxtel satellite subscription, would be a 10700 LO LNB).

    If the dish in QLD was used for Foxtel, but not used for a very long time, it may have an older 11300 LNB, which is not compatible for most Foxtel channels.

    If the dish is pointed correctly at the Optus C1/D3 sats, has the correct LNB and all cabling and connections are OK, it will work, as you can receive Foxtel satellite anywhere in Australia, so there is something not right with the setup.

  • #5
    Senior Member joezep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SE Melbourne
    Posts
    857
    Thanks
    463
    Thanked 233 Times in 165 Posts
    Rep Power
    232
    Reputation
    2508

    Default

    The lnb for foxtel should be a 10700 lnb, you might have a 11300 lnb hence why no signal.

    The easy way to check is to go into the secret menu and change the lnb setting to 11300, if you get signal you know the dish is set right but you must buy a new 10700 lnb to get all channels.

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joezep View Post
    The lnb for foxtel should be a 10700 lnb, you might have a 11300 lnb hence why no signal.

    The easy way to check is to go into the secret menu and change the lnb setting to 11300, if you get signal you know the dish is set right but you must buy a new 10700 lnb to get all channels.
    How do you get to the secret menu? I tried holding the menu button when I switched it on but it wouldn't start up until I took my finger off the menu button on the front of the box.

    And please, no one bother replying with 'that's a secret'!

  • #7
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,266
    Thanks
    5,420
    Thanked 11,996 Times in 5,902 Posts
    Rep Power
    4282
    Reputation
    176239

    Default

    I'm not sure if this applies to your model, but give it a try.

    1. Press the Active button
    2. Press the 3 button (System setup option)
    3. Press the 4 button (System settings option)
    4. Press 0611 buttons (installer PIN code)
    5. Press 1 button (LNB setup option)
    6. Scroll down to LO Frequency (wording may read differently but freq will be shown in GHz or MHz)
    7. Change LNB LO frequency to 11300MHz or 11.3GHz(change back to 10700MHz or 10.7GHz for current LNB's in use)
    8. Scroll down to save new settings, the press the Select button
    9. Press the Foxtel button to exit the menu and to resume normal operation.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    I'm not sure if this applies to your model, but give it a try.

    1. Press the Active button
    2. Press the 3 button (System setup option)
    3. Press the 4 button (System settings option)
    4. Press 0611 buttons (installer PIN code)
    5. Press 1 button (LNB setup option)
    6. Scroll down to LO Frequency (wording may read differently but freq will be shown in GHz or MHz)
    7. Change LNB LO frequency to 11300MHz or 11.3GHz(change back to 10700MHz or 10.7GHz for current LNB's in use)
    8. Scroll down to save new settings, the press the Select button
    9. Press the Foxtel button to exit the menu and to resume normal operation.
    OK thanks very much. I did try this by changing to 11.30 but still no luck. I see there are other options that can be changed such as polarity etc. but I have no idea about these. There's also a new installation option but who knows what this will change.

    Is there any way to test if there's any signal at all coming from the wall plug?

  • #9
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18,266
    Thanks
    5,420
    Thanked 11,996 Times in 5,902 Posts
    Rep Power
    4282
    Reputation
    176239

    Default

    Unless you have a satellite signal meter, the only test to check for signal is what you have already done... connect a decoder.

    Given you've tried both LNB LO frequencies, there's obviously some other issue with either the alignment of the dish or a cabling/connection fault.

    Don't forget to put the LO frequency back to 10.7, otherwise your decoder won't work when you connect it back up at home.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Yes, good idea to change back to the previous LNB.

  • #11
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    77
    Posts
    13,824
    Thanks
    1,242
    Thanked 3,803 Times in 2,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    1752
    Reputation
    56926

    Default

    Check with MTV on this but most of the pay channels are Horizontal but there is a 'Home' channel the STB goes to on start up and then scans the rest and loads up, at least my Titan does anyway.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •