Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: voip drop out

  1. #1
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default voip drop out

    Hi,
    almost every day my voip stops working? it happened with engin and now with gotalk, im using a spa-2000 ata, i have to unplug then plug back in to the power to make it work again, not sure if its the ata im using or what? has anyone else had these sort of problems? is there any tweaks i can do to get this to be reliable?

    cheers

    Gav



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    30,706
    Thanks
    2,128
    Thanked 13,024 Times in 5,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    4182
    Reputation
    151058

    Default

    I would say it would be the ATA. I am with Engin and have never had any dropouts ( though I have had 3 Netgear all in one units fail in 18 months ). I did have an ATA that I got through iinet that had all sorts of problems and eventually caught on fire in my bedroom.

    If you dont have a spare ATA you could buy one from a Dick Smith store. They have a 14 day satisfaction warranty. You can take it back and say you dont like it and get your money back if thats not the problem

  • #3
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    696
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    Are you using the low G.279A codec it made such a difference with my engine
    and QOS just to keep it happy
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #4
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by best4less View Post
    Are you using the low G.279A codec it made such a difference with my engine
    and QOS just to keep it happy
    Im using the G.729 first, then G.723, G.711A and have qos in place

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    I did have an ATA that I got through iinet that had all sorts of problems and eventually caught on fire in my bedroom.
    shit!! that is a troublesome device.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    If you dont have a spare ATA you could buy one from a Dick Smith store. They have a 14 day satisfaction warranty. You can take it back and say you dont like it and get your money back if thats not the problem
    i did buy a D-Link DPH-C160S Cordless DECT VoIP Phone from BST, but couldnt get it working with gotalk, any recommendations on an ata from dick smith? might have a look there on the weekend

  • #5
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    hey B4L and sanity, are you guys using the SPA 3102 (Engin Voice Box 3102)?

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,856
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 433 Times in 241 Posts
    Rep Power
    293
    Reputation
    4785

    Default

    gavk, if you don't need two phone lines at the same time and don't need PSTN line combined with voip one on the same phone, look at the Minitar MVA11A unit. It's very nice little box and has pretty good local support. Firmwares are regular and the price is pretty good as well. The box has major VSPs preconfigured, so it's like plug and play device.
    The main benefit is it is much easier to configure up to three accounts at the same time, compare to Linksys adapters.

  • #7
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    30,706
    Thanks
    2,128
    Thanked 13,024 Times in 5,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    4182
    Reputation
    151058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gavpk View Post
    hey B4L and sanity, are you guys using the SPA 3102 (Engin Voice Box 3102)?
    Yep , but I have only had it for a week. Previous to that I had Netgear DG834GV with built in voip.

  • #8
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fromaron View Post
    gavk, if you don't need two phone lines at the same time and don't need PSTN line combined with voip one on the same phone, look at the Minitar MVA11A unit. It's very nice little box and has pretty good local support. Firmwares are regular and the price is pretty good as well. The box has major VSPs preconfigured, so it's like plug and play device.
    The main benefit is it is much easier to configure up to three accounts at the same time, compare to Linksys adapters.

    thanks mates, i will look into that, i dont need PSTN line combined bcause i have a little switch that switches between voip and normal landline, by pressing #0 on the phone it allows you to change the out going lines

  • #9
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    Yep , but I have only had it for a week. Previous to that I had Netgear DG834GV with built in voip.
    so does your normal landline plug into this aswell?
    if so, can you choose which out going line you want from the handset?
    Last edited by gavpk; 18-07-08 at 11:10 AM. Reason: spelling

  • #10
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    30,706
    Thanks
    2,128
    Thanked 13,024 Times in 5,577 Posts
    Rep Power
    4182
    Reputation
    151058

    Default

    No I cant choose the outgoing line as far as I know but I have only had this one for a week and havent really had much to do with it other than getting it going.

  • #11
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    engin doesn't support that any more.

  • #12
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
    No I cant choose the outgoing line as far as I know but I have only had this one for a week and havent really had much to do with it other than getting it going.
    I got a 3102 from dick smith, but didnt take my own advice and forgot
    to disable provisioning before i hooked it up to my router, so once
    connected to the internet it pulled one of engins config files and
    locked itself, i had to set my old account up with them to get it
    unlocked without paying the $35, anyway its working well so far,
    also i found that pressing # on your phone will toggle between voip
    and your normal landline outgoing.

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    engin doesn't support that any more.
    Are you talking about two voip lines? i noticed on my old spa-200 ata
    that it has 2 lines, the 3102 only has one.

  • #13
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    i found this
    you get a 3102 ata for 25 bucks delivered plus $69 credit with engin. cheap enough for anyone thinking about setting up voip

  • #14
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,856
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 433 Times in 241 Posts
    Rep Power
    293
    Reputation
    4785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gavpk View Post
    you get a 3102 ata for 25 bucks delivered plus $69 credit with engin. cheap enough for anyone thinking about setting up voip
    They sell it for awhile now.
    Keep in mind, there is a catch. The box is most likely locked to engin. You won't be able to re-configure it. To unlock it engin charges fees these days.

  • #15
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fromaron View Post
    They sell it for awhile now.
    Keep in mind, there is a catch. The box is most likely locked to engin. You won't be able to re-configure it. To unlock it engin charges fees these days.
    you dont get charged if you have an account, they just put you on a BYO plan, then you can cancel you account a few days later with no charges

  • #16
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,856
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 433 Times in 241 Posts
    Rep Power
    293
    Reputation
    4785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gavpk View Post
    you dont get charged if you have an account, they just put you on a BYO plan, then you can cancel you account a few days later with no charges
    I've heard some people couldn't do the trick, but good luck with engin CS.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •