Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 52

Thread: Dreambox LNB fix

  1. #1
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default Dreambox LNB fix

    This was saved by me from the old forum.

    In case it never comes back, here is the pic showing how to get around a fix for a dm500s lnb no power issue.



  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to z80 For This Useful Post:

    kaz (02-10-10),Prollyzed (13-01-10)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Member me_ashman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    377
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 18 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    161
    Reputation
    256

    Default

    The man's on fire!

  • #3
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,633 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29602

    Default

    Thanks z80.
    Now not trying to sound too greedy but can you also post any pics on what needs replacing if you zapped your box?

  • #4
    Senior Member Kavakid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 105 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    This was saved by me from the old forum.

    In case it never comes back, here is the pic showing how to get around a fix for a dm500s lnb no power issue.



    The yellow link is for bridging the fuse.

    KK

  • #5
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    Thanks z80.
    Now not trying to sound too greedy but can you also post any pics on what needs replacing if you zapped your box?

    got some info, but nothing exciting.

    they are too cheap to worry about....unless its quick and cheap its uneconomical to repair

  • #6
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,633 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29602

    Default

    They might be cheap but I'm also very tight




    arsed

  • #7
    Super Moderator
    Fernbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    4,687
    Thanks
    1,515
    Thanked 3,458 Times in 1,141 Posts
    Rep Power
    616
    Reputation
    15830

    Default

    I have Q72 in stock if anyone needs some

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Fernbay For This Useful Post:

    kaz (02-10-10)

  • #8
    Senior Member Decapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Your mothers house
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,026
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 127 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    190
    Reputation
    617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    They might be cheap but I'm also very tight




    arsed
    With that pink thing chasing you I can understand why!

  • #9
    Senior Member tagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In a Tin Can
    Posts
    2,205
    Thanks
    872
    Thanked 378 Times in 221 Posts
    Rep Power
    254
    Reputation
    1897

    Default

    So changing that transistor will fix the no signal problem as in boxes that are not getting signal lock like there is no lnb connected to the box ???

    Tagg

  • #10
    Senior Member Moof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria
    Age
    46
    Posts
    520
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 62 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    166
    Reputation
    292

    Default

    Am I right in saying that it will only fix a box that is powering a LNB as this transistor only supplies power to the lnb
    What if you get no lock or signal and the lnb is being powered by another box and you are connected to the out of the first box

  • #11
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Then its a pandoras box of possibilities.

    you may even be on a vertical while the other is on a horizontal.

    Stick a multimeter on the lnb connector.

    It will read about 12 volts or 18 volts depending on whether it is a H or V channel.

    This thread addresses the issue of no voltage.

  • #12
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    841
    Thanks
    241
    Thanked 84 Times in 67 Posts
    Rep Power
    188
    Reputation
    826

    Default

    I've had and believe I still have, (haven't fully tested yet), an issue when connecting one of my Dream 500s's to my multiswitch. After about 3 seconds the output voltage of the Dream drops to between 2-3v and obviously signal drops as a consequence. However if I bypass the multiswich and connect direct to one of the LNBs of a dual LNB, all is good.

    I've verified the behaviour of the multiswitch with a Dream 500s and a Humax and both work, even when tuned to opposite transponders at the same time.

    Would this transistor replacement resolve this issue ?

    Jim.....

  • #13
    Senior Member Decapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Your mothers house
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,026
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 127 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    190
    Reputation
    617

    Default

    I have had thye issuse that using a multi-switch, strong & dreambox that sometimes the strong would drop out on all but a few channels. after stuffing around sometime I found the solutions was to turn the dreambox off at the same time as the strong.

  • #14
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbo123 View Post
    I've had and believe I still have, (haven't fully tested yet), an issue when connecting one of my Dream 500s's to my multiswitch. After about 3 seconds the output voltage of the Dream drops to between 2-3v and obviously signal drops as a consequence. However if I bypass the multiswich and connect direct to one of the LNBs of a dual LNB, all is good.

    I've verified the behaviour of the multiswitch with a Dream 500s and a Humax and both work, even when tuned to opposite transponders at the same time.

    Would this transistor replacement resolve this issue ?

    Jim.....


    NO, but a plugpack with more amps might.

  • #15
    Senior Member tagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In a Tin Can
    Posts
    2,205
    Thanks
    872
    Thanked 378 Times in 221 Posts
    Rep Power
    254
    Reputation
    1897

    Default

    z80 dude i am getting no voltage through to my lnb will this fix sort this one, because if no power to lnb means no signal lock ??

    Tagg

  • #16
    Senior Member cwispy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In bed sleeping
    Posts
    1,090
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 296 Times in 114 Posts
    Rep Power
    211
    Reputation
    1581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Decapper View Post
    I have had thye issuse that using a multi-switch, strong & dreambox that sometimes the strong would drop out on all but a few channels. after stuffing around sometime I found the solutions was to turn the dreambox off at the same time as the strong.
    That suggests that your multiswitch is faulty and that by turning off both boxes your power cycling (resetting) the multiswitch.
    What would you do if your server was stolen or failed beyond repair?
    http://www.2000cn.com.au/shadowprotect.html

  • #17
    Senior Member Decapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Your mothers house
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,026
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 127 Times in 79 Posts
    Rep Power
    190
    Reputation
    617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cwispy View Post
    That suggests that your multiswitch is faulty and that by turning off both boxes your power cycling (resetting) the multiswitch.
    Learning... Thx

  • #18
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    Thanks z80.
    Now not trying to sound too greedy but can you also post any pics on what needs replacing if you zapped your box?
    [humour mode on]

    An answer I have to see as zapping refers to channel changing right? So how about changing the user on the other end of the remote control for zapping to the wrong channel

  • #19
    Senior Member
    weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,458
    Thanks
    4,638
    Thanked 3,135 Times in 1,633 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    29602

    Default


  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Cool Problem with multiple sats and Q72

    I replaced the Q72 chip and thought it fixed the problem. I have two satelites in which both V and H are fine. The other sat only the H registers. Checked the position with another set strength is fine. On the DM the reading is 60 on the V and 87 on the H. Previously when the Q72 was replace voltage was 5/12/12 (double side then single). Is this the correct voltage????

    Could this be a Q71 chip or Q70 chip problem. If yes then does anyone have a diagram for the position of these chips and part numbers.

  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •