Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: CCCAM through LAN

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default CCCAM through LAN

    I have being a ccacm cs client.
    My brother lives next door and shares the same router.
    He has another dreambox.
    Is it possible to share between the two dreamboxes connected through LAN with the same router.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Chieflets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,408
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 581 Times in 314 Posts
    Rep Power
    323
    Reputation
    6677

    Default

    you need to have a server - if you are paying for c/s from someone else then no cause seller who owns the server needs to give your brother a user id and password you cannot have same users and passes login into the same server. if you are the server then yes just add him in your xml file then modify his ccamconfig file.

    Chieflets

  • #3
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chieflets View Post
    you need to have a server - if you are paying for c/s from someone else then no cause seller who owns the server needs to give your brother a user id and password you cannot have same users and passes login into the same server. if you are the server then yes just add him in your xml file then modify his ccamconfig file.

    Chieflets
    opps I think you are getting confused between CS namely newcs with xml and CCcam with the .cfg.

    @ felicianf

    Run CCcam as your default softcam. Simply add your brother to your friends line in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg like this;

    F: brother brother

    and in his box put in a C: line in his /var/etc/CCcam.cfg like this;

    C: mydmipaddress 12000 brother brother

    Where mydmipaddress is the IP address of your DM box and he will share what you are sharing (providing your CS supplier is allowing more than 1 downline)

    Good luck and nice to see you got a refund finally on another web board.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,859
    Thanks
    3,295
    Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,659 Posts
    Rep Power
    1485
    Reputation
    40691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    and he will share what you are sharing (providing your CS supplier is allowing more than 1 downline)
    Jonc,

    How do you stop this?

    Leroy

  • #5
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    Jonc,

    How do you stop this?

    Leroy
    For 2.0.4 and below;

    F: brother brother 1:1:1 { }

    For 2.0.5 set the downline limit

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    Good luck and nice to see you got a refund finally on another web board.
    Thanks Jonc!

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    opps I think you are getting confused between CS namely newcs with xml and CCcam with the .cfg.

    @ felicianf

    Run CCcam as your default softcam. Simply add your brother to your friends line in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg like this;

    F: brother brother

    and in his box put in a C: line in his /var/etc/CCcam.cfg like this;

    C: mydmipaddress 12000 brother brother

    Where mydmipaddress is the IP address of your DM box and he will share what you are sharing (providing your CS supplier is allowing more than 1 downline)

    Good luck and nice to see you got a refund finally on another web board.
    I did the same.
    With cccam info my brother's dreambox shows the green light and available cards correctly but the picture doesnt come.
    Does that mean the re sharing is disabled?
    Is resharing not possible even through LAN?
    Felician

  • #8
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    I did the same.
    With cccam info my brother's dreambox shows the green light and available cards correctly but the picture doesnt come.
    Does that mean the re sharing is disabled?
    Is resharing not possible even through LAN?
    Felician

    Open a web browser to your dream box on port 16001 and see how many levels it is i.e.

    Are you also using the maldavioandigital server (think I saw you on there and theirs only does level 1) if so get another account for your brother.

  • #9
    Premium Member urban_s0ulja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South East Asia
    Posts
    4,065
    Thanks
    380
    Thanked 509 Times in 329 Posts
    Rep Power
    324
    Reputation
    2256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    I did the same.
    With cccam info my brother's dreambox shows the green light and available cards correctly but the picture doesnt come.
    Does that mean the re sharing is disabled?
    Is resharing not possible even through LAN?
    Felician

    ahh dreambox's in srilanka

    what service are you guys sharing? whats the encryption system they've got going? and where do you buy your dreams from and how much do they go for?

  • #10
    Senior Member RHCP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Molesting a Cow
    Age
    33
    Posts
    739
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 147 Times in 96 Posts
    Rep Power
    182
    Reputation
    728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    I have being a ccacm cs client.
    My brother lives next door and shares the same router.
    A bit off topic, but should he be concerned about ground loops. As i have seen these mentioned in other places, but have always taken it with a grain of salt....(with regard to home network equipment).

    Cheers, RHCP.
    Democracy: Three wolves and a sheep voting on what's for lunch.

  • #11
    Premium Member urban_s0ulja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South East Asia
    Posts
    4,065
    Thanks
    380
    Thanked 509 Times in 329 Posts
    Rep Power
    324
    Reputation
    2256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RHCP View Post
    A bit off topic, but should he be concerned about ground loops. As i have seen these mentioned in other places, but have always taken it with a grain of salt....(with regard to home network equipment).

    Cheers, RHCP.
    what are ground loops mate?

    ive heard sharing in this manner brings alot of pixelation, its called spiders isnt it?

    cheers

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Open a web browser to your dream box on port 16001 and see how many levels it is i.e.
    With web browser how can I know the level please?

  • #13
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    With web browser how can I know the level please?


    where the uphops are 1 O


    Available shares: xxx

    +----------------------+---------+----+-----------+-----------------------+-------+------------------+
    | Host | Type |Caid| System | Providers |Uphops | Nodes |
    | |
    +----------------------+---------+----+-----------+-----------------------+-------+------------------+
    |austech.info:80 |CCcam-s2s| 1400|qweca |0,cx,ac,ad,ae |1 0 | |
    |austech.info:80 |CCcam-s2s| 1400|qweca |0,2a,30,2e2,0,0,0,0,0,0|2 6 |
    |austech.info:80 |CCcam-s2s| 1400|wqeca |6a |1 4 |
    |austech.info:80 |CCcam-s2s| 1400|qweca |0,cx,ac,ad,ae |2 3 |

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    This is what my screenshot looks like.

  • #15
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    This is what my screenshot looks like.


    All download slots assigned to your country (Thailand) are currently in use. Please try again in a few hours or install the Megaupload Toolbar for immediate access - with the toolbar installed, there are no more slot limitations for you!

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    gone
    Last edited by ssrattus; 21-01-08 at 06:56 PM.

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    sorry I want to remove this

  • #18
    Senior Member RHCP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Molesting a Cow
    Age
    33
    Posts
    739
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 147 Times in 96 Posts
    Rep Power
    182
    Reputation
    728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urban_s0ulja View Post
    what are ground loops mate?

    ive heard sharing in this manner brings alot of pixelation, its called spiders isnt it?

    cheers
    Probably best you ask someone else, but this is my basic understanding (many terms will be used in the wrong context).

    If you share a data or electrical cable between properties or phases(??) - well i suppose it would be any two devices connected to different grounds; you are introducing a second ground point which will most likely have a different electrical potential (resistance?) .

    Anyhow, this difference can cause small amounts of voltage to transverse your cable (suppose to equalise)...the greater the difference in potential, the greater the amount of volts (?). These voltages are very susceptible to picking up interference and have a cascade effect and continue to pick-up interference until you can hear a hum in audio equipment, or a flicker in a tv screen....perhaps they even cause bad packets in network cable (though cat5 has very good resistance against interference).

    If the voltages get too large, they can blow delicate computer equipment (eg nics/routers).....so they say. I think it's more of an issue in high power audio setups eg bands/dj's/home theatres.

    I've done this for a while; back in the day, lan cable through my window into my neighbours window, command and conquer and AOE all-night. It's probably one of those things where something else has to go wrong for you to get into trouble, eg a power spike or surge.

    Anyway, i've done enough hijacking for one day, though i would like to know other peoples opinions and experiences with this sort of thing.

    Cheers, RHCP.
    Democracy: Three wolves and a sheep voting on what's for lunch.

  • #19
    Senior Member
    jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    401
    Thanked 836 Times in 335 Posts
    Rep Power
    374
    Reputation
    7951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    gone
    As I said above (in this link ) it is the maldiviandigital CS in your picture and they are only sharing to you and you can not share it to anyone, see the "0"

    Ask Junaid for another account for your brother, they are pretty good at that ..
    Last edited by ssrattus; 21-01-08 at 06:57 PM.

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    145
    Reputation
    40

    Default

    hey felicianf i will have to remove you from the server sorry.

    today is the last as i am ur provider already watching for free.


    u will be out .

    u have posted the screen shot also .

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •