Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Media Player for playing hard drive movies on a TV

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default Media Player for playing hard drive movies on a TV

    I did a search on this and was overloaded with info so I was wondering if anyone has been through the same process. I am getting to the point where I have too many DVD's and want to put them on a hard drive so I can access them from my Samsung UA 8000 TV for playback. I intend to use a Seagate 2TB expansion drive to load the movies. I guess I just plug the hard drive into the TV's usb port and then search the files. Would it be better to use a Media streaming device such as a WDTV to sort the files or is there a better WDTV equivalent out there?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    you may find a lot of the new movie files, meaning .mkv x264 codec ect wont play form a hard drive on a tv, unsure about dvd files
    at worse you can buy a $30 media player off ebay just to plug the hdd in, that works
    or go bigger & buy a decent media player.

    eg

    i have a couple of astones as i like to put the hdd in them

    I HAVE A COUPLE O
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #3
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    1,801
    Thanked 2,404 Times in 1,239 Posts
    Rep Power
    788
    Reputation
    26155

    Default

    WDTV has the advantage of playing just about any file you throw at it.
    Disadvantages is that it can be sluggish and need the odd reboot.
    The new Media Player from WDTV is just the old Live Streaming Media Player with new firmware that does not include Netflix.

    If all you want is something to stream your media files then the WDTV should fit the bill nicely

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks guys. Yes I saw some write ups on the WDTV and the drawbacks. I was wondering if that was the only choice to make life easy or were there any others just as good or better ? My technology challenged SHMBO has to be able to use it as well which is a challenge in itself ?? I thought there was a media player advertised on this forum a while ago ?
    Last edited by jex; 27-01-15 at 02:46 PM.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    like i said, i use
    very user friendly
    remote response can be a bit slow sumtimes but otherwise
    usb\lan\wireless\ mines permanent on a usb cable of 20ft
    better email them 1st, should be 93$ not 9000 lol
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Mmmm, this link is not working Philquad


  • #7
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    no, he removed it
    none astones around
    maybe a noontec
    same stuff

    just want one that takes sata 3.5 inch drives
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks m8, I noticed the noontec does not display RAW files. Does your astone display RAW ? I have been using RAW option on my digital camera so it would have been a nice option.

  • #9
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    1,801
    Thanked 2,404 Times in 1,239 Posts
    Rep Power
    788
    Reputation
    26155

    Default

    Raw files are not really a single file format. Just install photoshop and get the constant updates of all the different Raw files from all the different camera manufacturers. I very much doubt any media player will process all the different types.

    For example from wiki:

    "Many raw file formats, including IIQ (), 3FR (), DCR, K25, KDC (), CR2 (), ERF (), MEF (), MOS (), NEF (), (), PEF (), RW2 () and ARW, SRF, SR2 (), are based on the TIFF file format. These files may deviate from the TIFF standard in a number of ways, including the use of a non-standard file header, the inclusion of additional image tags and the encryption of some of the tagged data.
    Panasonic's raw converter corrects geometric distortion and on such cameras as the , with necessary correction information presumably included in the raw.'s raw converter also offers corrections for geometrical distortion, , purple fringing and keystone correction emulating the shift capability of in software and specially designed hardware, on most raw files from over 100 different cameras. The same holds for Canon's DPP application, at least for all more expensive cameras like all SLRs and the G<n> series of compact cameras.
    , the format, is an extension of the TIFF 6.0 format and is compatible with , and uses various and/or , including , , , , , and .
    Last edited by mandc; 27-01-15 at 09:07 PM.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks mandc, its a Canon so uses CR2. I will probably need to buy photoshop and use it to convert the files to JPG. I could not find any media players that play RAW and what wiki says probably explains why.

  • #11
    Premium Member
    mandc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Age
    65
    Posts
    3,656
    Thanks
    1,801
    Thanked 2,404 Times in 1,239 Posts
    Rep Power
    788
    Reputation
    26155

    Default

    Photoshop elements is much cheaper and should do what you want

  • #12
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    8,262
    Thanks
    7,597
    Thanked 4,821 Times in 2,379 Posts
    Rep Power
    2124
    Reputation
    87680

    Default

    I have a setup as described in the OP except that I use a computer (permanently connected to the TV) and VLC to play anything that I want.

  • #13
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    building a low powered cheap pc as you say is a way to go also
    he could rip his dvds str8 to the hdd, play it to a tv

    the new am1 sockets are 25 watt quad core
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I am leaning towards the noontech option This one uses up to a 3tb hdd cartridge. Does this mean I can install a standard hdd disc in it ?
    .....Dolby & DTS surround sound options

    I would like to take it when we travel in the caravan so 12v power supply / portability is essential. The PC option would not be suitable for travel. WDTV looks like it supports the various theatre surround sound formats . Only a couple of the noontechs do this and they use external hdd.


    edit:-also found these Noontec options , both can be powered with a 12v 2A supply.

    ...all surround sound options.....uses external HDD only

    .....no surround sound options..........uses outlay HDD

    The bottom line with noontec, the only one with all the surround sound options uses an external hard drive . This makes it about $30 cheaper than the latest WDTV box. which would be the better option do you think ?

    Your help trying to sort this is appreciated.
    Last edited by jex; 28-01-15 at 05:20 PM.

  • #15
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    i think they play fine from a external hdd
    i use the internal hdd jobs only as its stationary & i cbf moving usb devices around
    outlay hdd seems to mean external anyway? i may be wrong
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    rang umart and there tech support said "outlay hdd cartridge" means you can fit a normal sata HDD in the media player. No idea why they just don't say "internal HDD", maybe a chinglish translation ?? I like the idea of an internal HDD as it makes it compact for travel and is all powered from one 12v supply. At the moment the Noontec A311s ( $65) with a 3TB HDD ( $129) is top of the list.
    Last edited by jex; 28-01-15 at 05:53 PM.

  • #17
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    thats a valid point
    mine only has a crappy old 250gig sata in it but it goes where i go
    i cant stand external 3.5 drives as they need power
    plus just buying hdd's is cheaper, $60 for a 1tb sata
    your biggest prob is ripping all the dvds lol
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    yeah, not having used one of these media players with internal HDD I am not sure how you load it ? I have a mate with 1TB of movies I want to copy ?

  • #19
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    51
    Posts
    3,812
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 1,246 Times in 750 Posts
    Rep Power
    586
    Reputation
    15758

    Default

    just usb them both to the same pc
    format the new hdd ( quick format fat32)
    then copy like hell
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I bit the bullet an ordered a Noontec V7IIs + 3tb int HDD. Total $218. As I suspected, the A3 "Outlay Hard Disc cartridge " is chinglish for external HDD. The V7 & V7IIs both have the facility for mounting internal HDD.

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •