Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Boot problem SRW2024P

  1. #1
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default Boot problem SRW2024P

    Hello, having a boot problem with SRW2024P switch. after connection via console it displays message Firmware 1.0.2 and then get stuck on Diagnostics _
    Is there a way to revive that switch or force new firmware update to it?

    Thank you
    CC
    Last edited by CrownClit; 21-10-15 at 02:36 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,946
    Thanks
    4,979
    Thanked 3,816 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    1103
    Reputation
    42058

    Default

    I'm not familiar with the switch in question, but there is an operating manual available for download at .

    I hope that it helps.

    Edit:

    Have you looked at the Cisco website for information?

    They also have support forums at .
    Last edited by tristen; 21-10-15 at 06:57 PM.

  • #3
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    Yes I have unfortunately to get any help out cisco you need to have a valid support contract signed and a device still within the warranty.
    I do have a manual for this device and I have done firmware upgrade on those switches before via web interface however for web to work switch needs to boot properly first.
    This one like I said earlier is stuck during the boot process and can not pass the diagnostic stage. This means that Web interface is not available and so the menu via console cable and HyperTerminal :-(
    Have anyone heard of a lifetime warranty on cisco products?
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI!

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,946
    Thanks
    4,979
    Thanked 3,816 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    1103
    Reputation
    42058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrownClit View Post
    Yes I have unfortunately to get any help out cisco you need to have a valid support contract signed and a device still within the warranty.
    Yes, I realise that you need to have a contract in order to obtain "official" help, but perhaps the forums have some useful advice? You do not need a contract in order to access the community forums - at least not the last time I looked.

    .....however for web to work switch needs to boot properly first.
    I realise that.

    ....This one like I said earlier is stuck during the boot process and can not pass the diagnostic stage. This means that Web interface is not available and so the menu via console cable and HyperTerminal :-(
    I am aware of that also.

    Have anyone heard of a lifetime warranty on cisco products?
    I haven't.

    It appears that you will have to continue searching for the information which you require.

    Good luck.
    Last edited by tristen; 21-10-15 at 10:55 PM.

  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 92 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    1464

    Default

    Trying holding down Ctrl U (or tapping) then power on the unit.

    Let me know what comes up

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Gitch For This Useful Post:

    CrownClit (24-10-15)

  • #6
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    Hi glich
    thank you for your suggestion
    I got to this menu now and idea how to use and reconfigure the switch using those options

    Image Loader 1.0.2
    File Name S/Up Type Size Create Time
    --------------------------------- ---- ---- ---------- -----------
    $logfile_1 0 3 64 119304615
    Factory_Default_Config.cfg 0 5 354 24:00:29
    SRW2024P_boot.bix 1 1 1286876 00:00:40
    SRW2024P_image.bix 1 2 3667004 25:21:41
    certificate 0 8 18040 24:00:23
    startup-config 0 5 3261 9758
    startup1.cfg 1 5 2764 10894716
    startup2.cfg 0 5 2730 10894726
    --------------------------------- ---- ---- ---------- ----------
    Free Space : 1966080
    [X]modem Download [D]elete File [S]et Startup File
    [Q]uit
    Select>
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI!

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 92 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    1464

    Default

    OK, if you're happy that it is reset back to original config - including default password...

    Select "Delete File" by hitting D
    then type startup-config

    Hopefully, that should take it back to factory default and allow you to gain access! Let me know how you go

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    Boot into romron then upload a default ISO

  • #9
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    Hi Gitch
    I have deleted the file as per below


    Image Loader 1.0.2
    File Name S/Up Type Size Create Time
    --------------------------------- ---- ---- ---------- -----------
    $logfile_1 0 3 64 119304615
    Factory_Default_Config.cfg 0 5 354 24:00:29
    SRW2024P_boot.bix 1 1 1286876 00:00:40
    SRW2024P_image.bix 1 2 3667004 25:21:41
    certificate 0 8 18040 24:00:23
    startup1.cfg 1 5 2764 10894716
    startup2.cfg 0 5 2730 10894726
    --------------------------------- ---- ---- ---------- ----------
    Free Space : 2097152
    [X]modem Download [D]elete File [S]et Startup File
    [Q]uit
    Select>


    but switch still gets stuck on following. Is there a way to disable diagnostics or to check what is causing the problem for diag not to continue


    Image Loader 1.0.2
    Loading Diagnostic Image File : SRW2024P_boot.bix
    Diagnostic 1.0.2
    in _
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI!

  • #10
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanfourie View Post
    Boot into romron then upload a default ISO
    I can only find SRW2024P_image_v1290.bix firmware images it that what you are referring to?
    and how would I upload that file into the switch?
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI!

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    67
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    You have to use a tftp server

  • #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 92 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    1464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanfourie View Post
    You have to use a tftp server
    It can also be done through the console port... albeit slow and a little more difficult. Where are you located?

  • #13
    Junior Member CrownClit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    137
    Reputation
    270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gitch View Post
    Where are you located?
    - Check you PM Gitch.

    I have tried to use "Transfer/Send File" in Hyper-terminal using Xmodem option but i think some other settings were not correct because file wasn't going anywhere.
    Next I will try tftp. Is there anything special i need to with tftp so i don't run in circles?

    CC
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI!

  • #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 92 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    1464

    Default

    Thanks, bit far to pop over and help out...

    When you you tried sending the file, did you select download file on that menu?

  • #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 92 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    1464

    Default

    how'd you go CC?

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Can anybody in this topic help me out with the latest firmware file for the SRW2024P


    if yes please PM me.

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    are there problems with that FW ?

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    do i need to know anything more?

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •