Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: My Godlie lost its ATR

  1. #1
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default My Godlie lost its ATR

    Hey all.

    My goldie was workin fine & got home from work & its stopped..

    I can still read it with GGe & all I can see is that its missing the ATR

    how do I send / put it back on ??

    My other backup is still working , but until it gets an ATR again..

    it wont work..

    what happened ?? old age !!!



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    158
    Reputation
    27

    Default

    just reprogram it

  • #3
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dizzy View Post
    just reprogram it
    Tried to re do it with GGe but didnt work cause its got no ATR..

    Any suggestions ??

  • #4
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    16,103
    Thanks
    3,476
    Thanked 4,609 Times in 2,743 Posts
    Rep Power
    1580
    Reputation
    44531

    Default

    try reprogramming the pic.

    Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #5
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    try reprogramming the pic.

    Leroy
    Unfortunately I dont have something like Elvis / Jaycar

    I have a Mastera II & sometimes it just has a mind of its own (female) & today must be 1 of them days where it doesnt wanna do what I need it to...


    Trying to get it to work with CardWriter atm..

  • #6
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 201 Times in 139 Posts
    Rep Power
    226
    Reputation
    1154

    Default

    icprog works with mastera

  • #7
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickc View Post
    icprog works with mastera
    I have tried some old directions that i found ages ago..


    But never had any success with icprog.

    it will read the cards, but doesnt seem to do much more than that.

    I obviously dont have either the complete directions OR I keep missing a "VITAL" step.


    ** EDITED**
    win98se & com port1
    ic-prog 1.05E & Mastera II set @ 3.5mhz (mode 1)

    start it up & select PIC 16F84 & read all
    then select Smart card Wizard & that all goes sweet

    then my problems start...

    this is where all the tuts for elvis / jaycar say to swap buttons / switch to ??? & Mastera doesnt have a switch. (change from PIC programmer to smart card programmer)

    SO all I do is select the GFG v226 eeprom.hex & continue.

    then error messages start

    programming not supported or Reseting card failled etc.
    Last edited by *fergs*; 15-08-08 at 05:36 PM.

  • #8
    Senior Member osci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    579
    Thanked 340 Times in 170 Posts
    Rep Power
    251
    Reputation
    1560

    Default

    I guess you would have tried re-programming the card at the 6Mhz setting?
    Democracy & Ignorance = A Winning Combination

  • #9
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default

    Can some verify that I'm doing the correct steps ???

    thanks

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by *fergs* View Post
    SO all I do is select the GFG v226 eeprom.hex & continue.

    then error messages start

    programming not supported or Reseting card failled etc.
    I get to the same point with same error. I have just built the jaycar and was thinking I had stuffed up. So I will check some settings and report.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    122

    Default

    Success
    Try this, in icprog go settings/option/smartcard and change from 6 to 3.58 mhz
    All I need now is a friendly logger to send my HSN and provider ID

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    122

    Default

    What is ATR

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    122

    Default

    I tried the wizard set at 6Mhz and the Jaycar jumper set to 6 Mhz and it ran ok too.
    The tutorial said to use jumper set to 3.58.
    When I try the card in the STB I get Unknown card. Shouldn’t it be Service scrambled?
    Either the it hasn’t encoded correctly or my D-10 MediaStar is incompatible. Any clues?

  • #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,543
    Thanks
    1,418
    Thanked 528 Times in 289 Posts
    Rep Power
    329
    Reputation
    4638

    Default

    use ggedit and click the EE Prep button. That should give you a ATR

  • #15
    Senior Member
    beer4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    The Nether World.
    Age
    86
    Posts
    6,375
    Thanks
    1,351
    Thanked 1,452 Times in 1,066 Posts
    Rep Power
    515
    Reputation
    7552

    Wink ICprog

    Quote Originally Posted by *fergs* View Post
    Can some verify that I'm doing the correct steps ???

    thanks
    Is this any use to you? If not I will delete.
    Kindest Regards, " The Druid ".


    Last edited by beer4life; 15-12-08 at 11:59 PM. Reason: Can't get image to load properly.

  • #16
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,543
    Thanks
    1,418
    Thanked 528 Times in 289 Posts
    Rep Power
    329
    Reputation
    4638

    Default

    use blackprog

  • #17
    Senior Member *fergs*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wait Awhile
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    177
    Reputation
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cobra679 View Post
    use blackprog
    Is it as easy as all the rest to use ??

    Do you have the actual program & a basic tutorial to use for goldies ??
    DM500s & Relook 400S Owner.. was now =
    copy of ATV Flash for ATV Gen1
    WTD : Sniper Elite for Wii - with Rifle if possible


    RIP gw1, "LIFE MEMBER" u will be sadly missed

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adams View Post
    What is ATR
    ATR means Answer To Reset.

    CMD 21 is sent to the card and an ATR is one of the replies from a 21 CMD.

    The word "Answer" should clue you up on what happens when you click on a program that has "Get ATR".

    The Answer is 16 bytes or 32 digits (UK based again).

    No ATR means no functions on the card work..

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •